VS

BMW 3 Series Touring vs Mercedes C Class EQ comparison

Compare performance (530 HP vs 489 HP), boot space and price (41,100 £ vs 58,000 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – BMW 3 Series Touring or Mercedes C Class EQ?

BMW 3 Series Touring vs Mercedes C Class EQ: Key differences

BMW 3 Series Touring

4.3 (1 Reviews)
rate
  • significantly cheaper
  • marginally more power
  • somewhat quicker 0–100 km/h
  • significantly lighter
  • marginally more trunk space
details

Mercedes C Class EQ

  • clearly more electric range
details

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

3 Series Touring

Costs and Efficiency:

Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.

BMW 3 Series Touring is significantly cheaper – starting at 41,100 £ , while the Mercedes C Class EQ costs 58,000 £ . That’s a price difference of around 16,981 £.

As for electric range, the Mercedes C Class EQ offers clearly more range – reaching up to 753 km, about 656 km more than the BMW 3 Series Touring.

C Class EQ

Engine and Performance:

Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.

When it comes to engine power, the BMW 3 Series Touring offers marginally more power – delivering 530 HP compared to 489 HP. That’s roughly 41 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the BMW 3 Series Touring is somewhat quicker – completing the sprint in 3.6 s, while the Mercedes C Class EQ takes 4 s. That’s about 0.4 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Mercedes C Class EQ delivers somewhat more torque with 800 Nm compared to 700 Nm. That’s about 100 Nm more.

3 Series Touring

Space and Everyday Use:

Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, BMW 3 Series Touring is significantly lighter – 1,650 kg compared to 2,460 kg. The difference is around 810 kg.

Looking at boot space, the BMW 3 Series Touring offers marginally more boot space – 500 L compared to 470 L. That’s a difference of about 30 L.

When it comes to payload, the BMW 3 Series Touring carries very slightly more – 520 kg compared to 505 kg. That’s a difference of about 15 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Mercedes C Class EQ is clearly superior overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £58,000
C Class EQ

Mercedes C Class EQ

  • Engine Type : Electric
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 489 HP
  • Consumption kWh/100km : 14.3 - 15.6 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range : 706 - 753 km
BMW 3 Series Touring
Mercedes C Class EQ

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

BMW 3 Series Touring

The BMW 3 Series Touring blends sporting poise with everyday practicality, wrapping sharp handling and a premium cabin into a wagon that actually makes errands feel enjoyable. It’s the kind of car that hides a family-hauler’s sense of duty beneath a driver's-car attitude — useful, classy, and just cheeky enough to make you smile on the open road.

details

Mercedes C Class EQ

The Mercedes C‑Class EQ blends the familiar poise and luxury of the C‑Class with Mercedes' EQ electric ethos, delivering a quietly refined and modern driving experience. Inside, it pairs upscale materials and tech-forward touches with a composed ride that suits both city commuting and longer journeys.

details
BMW 3 Series Touring
Mercedes C Class EQ

Costs and Consumption

Price
41,100 - 91,900 £
Price
58,000 - 67,600 £
Consumption L/100km
2.5 - 10.3 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
14.3 - 15.6 kWh/100km
Electric Range
91 - 97 km
Electric Range
706 - 753 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
57 - 233 g/km
co2
0 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Estate
Body Type
Sedan
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,650 - 2,025 kg
Curb weight
2,460 kg
Trunk capacity
410 - 500 L
Trunk capacity
470 L
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,827 - 1,903 mm
Width
1,892 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
430 - 520 kg
Payload
505 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Diesel MHEV, Petrol, Petrol MHEV, Plugin Hybrid
Engine Type
Electric
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
150 - 530 HP
Power HP
489 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
3.6 - 8.8 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
4 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
250 - 700 Nm
Torque
800 Nm
Number of Cylinders
4 - 6
Number of Cylinders
-
Power kW
110 - 390 kW
Power kW
360 kW
Engine capacity
1,995 - 2,998 cm3
Engine capacity
-

General

Model Year
2,024 - 2,025
Model Year
2026
CO2 Efficiency Class
D, E, F, G, B
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
Brand
BMW
Brand
Mercedes-Benz
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.