Compare performance (229 HP vs 340 HP), boot space and price (43,300 £ vs 62,800 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Hyundai IONIQ 5 or Toyota Supra?
All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.
Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.
Hyundai IONIQ 5 is substantially cheaper – starting at 43,300 £ , while the Toyota Supra costs 62,800 £ . That’s a price difference of around 19,457 £.
Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.
When it comes to engine power, the Toyota Supra offers clearly more power – delivering 340 HP compared to 229 HP. That’s roughly 111 HP more horsepower.
When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Toyota Supra is clearly quicker – completing the sprint in 4.3 s, while the Hyundai IONIQ 5 takes 7.5 s. That’s about 3.2 s quicker.
There’s also a difference in torque: the Toyota Supra delivers clearly more torque with 500 Nm compared to 350 Nm. That’s about 150 Nm more.
Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.
Seats: Hyundai IONIQ 5 offers more seats – 5 vs 2.
In terms of curb weight, Toyota Supra is noticeably lighter – 1,570 kg compared to 1,955 kg. The difference is around 385 kg.
Looking at boot space, the Hyundai IONIQ 5 offers considerably more boot space – 520 L compared to 290 L. That’s a difference of about 230 L.
When it comes to payload, the Hyundai IONIQ 5 carries clearly more – 530 kg compared to 245 kg. That’s a difference of about 285 kg.
The Hyundai IONIQ 5 is clearly superior overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Hyundai IONIQ 5 looks like a spaceship that moved into suburbia, pairing bold retro‑futuristic styling with a roomy, cleverly laid-out cabin that makes long trips surprisingly comfortable. Its electric character delivers instant, silky acceleration and low running costs, making it a smart, slightly cheeky pick for buyers who want tech, practicality and personality without the drama.
detailsThe Supra delivers a taut, driver‑focused experience that blends retro-inspired looks with modern aggression, rewarding corner-carving ambition with sharp steering and a lively character. Styled to steal glances and practical enough for daily life, it’s the mischievous sports car for buyers who want pure driving fun without the showroom posturing.
detailsCosts and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
43,300 - 46,100 £
|
Price
62,800 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
Consumption L/100km
8.1 L/100km
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
15.6 - 16 kWh/100km
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
|
Electric Range
440 - 570 km
|
Electric Range
-
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
0 g/km
|
co2
183 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
SUV
|
Body Type
Coupe
|
|
Seats
5
|
Seats
2
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
1,955 - 2,060 kg
|
Curb weight
1,570 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
520 L
|
Trunk capacity
290 L
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
1,890 mm
|
Width
1,854 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
515 - 530 kg
|
Payload
245 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
Engine Type
Petrol
|
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
170 - 229 HP
|
Power HP
340 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
7.5 - 8.5 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
4.3 s
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
350 Nm
|
Torque
500 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
Number of Cylinders
6
|
|
Power kW
125 - 168 kW
|
Power kW
250 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
-
|
Engine capacity
2,998 cm3
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2025
|
Model Year
2024
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
|
|
Brand
Hyundai
|
Brand
Toyota
|