Compare performance (170 HP vs 340 HP), boot space and price (36,000 £ vs 62,800 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Nissan Interstar or Toyota Supra?
All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.
Price and efficiency are key factors when choosing a car – and this is often where the real differences emerge.
Nissan Interstar is significantly cheaper – starting at 36,000 £ , while the Toyota Supra costs 62,800 £ . That’s a price difference of around 26,830 £.
Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Nissan Interstar uses 7.5 L/100km and is marginally more efficient than the Toyota Supra with 8.1 L/100km. The difference is about 0.6 L/100km.
Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.
When it comes to engine power, the Toyota Supra offers substantially more power – delivering 340 HP compared to 170 HP. That’s roughly 170 HP more horsepower.
There’s also a difference in torque: the Toyota Supra delivers markedly more torque with 500 Nm compared to 380 Nm. That’s about 120 Nm more.
Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.
Seats: Nissan Interstar offers more seats – 7 vs 2.
In terms of curb weight, Toyota Supra is markedly lighter – 1,570 kg compared to 2,053 kg. The difference is around 483 kg.
When it comes to payload, the Nissan Interstar carries clearly more – 1,447 kg compared to 245 kg. That’s a difference of about 1,202 kg.
The Nissan Interstar holds a decisive overall lead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Nissan Interstar is a sensible, no-nonsense panel van that puts practicality front and center, with a cavernous load area and a durable feel built for daily work. It drives with surprising composure for its size, keeps running costs modest, and feels like the kind of professional tool that prefers reliable service over flashy showboating.
details
The Supra delivers a taut, driver‑focused experience that blends retro-inspired looks with modern aggression, rewarding corner-carving ambition with sharp steering and a lively character. Styled to steal glances and practical enough for daily life, it’s the mischievous sports car for buyers who want pure driving fun without the showroom posturing.
detailsCosts and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
36,000 - 54,600 £
|
Price
62,800 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
7.5 L/100km
|
Consumption L/100km
8.1 L/100km
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
|
Electric Range
410 km
|
Electric Range
-
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
0 - 195 g/km
|
co2
183 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
Cargo Van
|
Body Type
Coupe
|
|
Seats
3 - 7
|
Seats
2
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
2,053 - 2,455 kg
|
Curb weight
1,570 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
-
|
Trunk capacity
290 L
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
2,080 mm
|
Width
1,854 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
1,045 - 1,447 kg
|
Payload
245 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Diesel, Electric
|
Engine Type
Petrol
|
|
Transmission
Manuel, Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Automatic Gearbox, Reduction Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
130 - 170 HP
|
Power HP
340 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
-
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
4.3 s
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
300 - 380 Nm
|
Torque
500 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
4
|
Number of Cylinders
6
|
|
Power kW
96 - 125 kW
|
Power kW
250 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
1,997 cm3
|
Engine capacity
2,998 cm3
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2024
|
Model Year
2024
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
G, A
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
|
|
Brand
Nissan
|
Brand
Toyota
|