VS

Peugeot 308 vs CUPRA Raval comparison

Compare performance (195 HP vs 226 HP), boot space and price (29,200 £ vs 22,200 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Peugeot 308 or CUPRA Raval?

Peugeot 308 vs CUPRA Raval: Key differences

Peugeot 308

5 (2 Reviews)
rate
  • marginally more electric range
  • moderately lighter
details

CUPRA Raval

  • clearly cheaper
  • slightly more power
  • a bit more efficient
  • somewhat quicker 0–100 km/h
  • barely more trunk space
details

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

308

Costs and Efficiency:

Price and efficiency are key factors when choosing a car – and this is often where the real differences emerge.

CUPRA Raval is clearly cheaper – starting at 22,200 £ , while the Peugeot 308 costs 29,200 £ . That’s a price difference of around 6,995 £.

In terms of energy consumption, the CUPRA Raval is a bit more efficient: consuming 13.7 kWh/100km compared to 15.6 kWh/100km for the Peugeot 308. That’s a difference of about 1.9 kWh/100km.

As for electric range, the Peugeot 308 offers marginally more range – reaching up to 450 km, about 6 km more than the CUPRA Raval.

Raval

Engine and Performance:

Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.

When it comes to engine power, the CUPRA Raval offers slightly more power – delivering 226 HP compared to 195 HP. That’s roughly 31 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the CUPRA Raval is somewhat quicker – completing the sprint in 6.8 s, while the Peugeot 308 takes 7.6 s. That’s about 0.8 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Peugeot 308 delivers marginally more torque with 300 Nm compared to 290 Nm. That’s about 10 Nm more.

308

Space and Everyday Use:

Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, Peugeot 308 is moderately lighter – 1,453 kg compared to 1,610 kg. The difference is around 157 kg.

Looking at boot space, the CUPRA Raval offers barely more boot space – 441 L compared to 412 L. That’s a difference of about 29 L.

When it comes to payload, the Peugeot 308 carries marginally more – 503 kg compared to 475 kg. That’s a difference of about 28 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The CUPRA Raval is clearly superior overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £22,200
Raval

CUPRA Raval

  • Engine Type : Electric
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 116 - 226 HP
  • Consumption kWh/100km : 13.7 - 16.1 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range : 300 - 444 km
Peugeot 308
CUPRA Raval

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Peugeot 308

The Peugeot 308 brings a sleek, feline profile and an unexpectedly upscale cabin, with clever packaging and materials that feel a touch more premium than you might expect. It’s composed on the road, easy to live with for daily life, and a smart choice if you want a stylish hatch that still behaves when the road gets interesting.

details

CUPRA Raval

The CUPRA Raval is a compact electric hatch that mixes hot‑hatch intent with genuine everyday practicality, pairing an unusually roomy, flexible boot with a modern Android‑based infotainment that feels responsive. It drives in a composed, traction‑rich way that suits city and family life, though the steering leans toward assuredness rather than playfulness and some climate controls rely on touch sliders that can be fiddly on the move.

details
Peugeot 308
CUPRA Raval

Costs and Consumption

Price
29,200 - 42,600 £
Price
22,200 - 39,900 £
Consumption L/100km
2.3 - 5.1 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
15.6 kWh/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
13.7 - 16.1 kWh/100km
Electric Range
81 - 450 km
Electric Range
300 - 444 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
0 - 133 g/km
co2
0 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Hatchback
Body Type
Hatchback
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,453 - 1,749 kg
Curb weight
1,610 - 1,615 kg
Trunk capacity
314 - 412 L
Trunk capacity
441 L
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,852 mm
Width
1,784 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
430 - 503 kg
Payload
470 - 475 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Petrol MHEV, Diesel, Plugin Hybrid, Electric
Engine Type
Electric
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic, Automatic Gearbox, Reduction Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Power HP
131 - 195 HP
Power HP
116 - 226 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
7.6 - 10.6 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
6.8 - 7.1 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
230 - 300 Nm
Torque
290 Nm
Number of Cylinders
3 - 4
Number of Cylinders
-
Power kW
96 - 144 kW
Power kW
85 - 166 kW
Engine capacity
1,199 - 1,598 cm3
Engine capacity
-

General

Model Year
2,025 - 2,026
Model Year
2026
CO2 Efficiency Class
C, D, B, A
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
Brand
Peugeot
Brand
CUPRA
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.