VS

Renault Kangoo vs GWM HAVAL Jolion Pro comparison

Compare performance (130 HP vs 177 HP), boot space and price (25,700 £ vs 21,400 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Renault Kangoo or GWM HAVAL Jolion Pro?

Renault Kangoo vs GWM HAVAL Jolion Pro: Key differences

Renault Kangoo

5 (1 Reviews)
rate
  • considerably more efficient
  • only slightly lighter
details

GWM HAVAL Jolion Pro

  • noticeably cheaper
  • noticeably more power
  • substantially quicker 0–100 km/h
details

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

Kangoo

Costs and Efficiency:

When it comes to price and running costs, the biggest differences usually appear. This is often where you see which car fits your budget better in the long run.

GWM HAVAL Jolion Pro is noticeably cheaper – starting at 21,400 £ , while the Renault Kangoo costs 25,700 £ . That’s a price difference of around 4,294 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Renault Kangoo uses 5.2 L/100km and is considerably more efficient than the GWM HAVAL Jolion Pro with 7.4 L/100km. The difference is about 2.2 L/100km.

HAVAL Jolion Pro

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.

When it comes to engine power, the GWM HAVAL Jolion Pro offers noticeably more power – delivering 177 HP compared to 130 HP. That’s roughly 47 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the GWM HAVAL Jolion Pro is substantially quicker – completing the sprint in 7.9 s, while the Renault Kangoo takes 11.6 s. That’s about 3.7 s quicker.

Both models offer the same torque – 270 Nm.

Kangoo

Space and Everyday Use:

Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.

Seats: Renault Kangoo offers more seats – 7 vs 5.

In terms of curb weight, Renault Kangoo is only slightly lighter – 1,489 kg compared to 1,595 kg. The difference is around 106 kg.

When it comes to payload, the Renault Kangoo carries clearly more – 610 kg compared to 330 kg. That’s a difference of about 280 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Renault Kangoo has the upper hand in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £25,700
Kangoo

Renault Kangoo

  • Engine Type : Petrol, Diesel
  • Transmission : Manuel, Automatic
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 95 - 130 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 5.2 - 7.4 L/100km
Renault Kangoo
GWM HAVAL Jolion Pro

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Renault Kangoo

The Renault Kangoo is the pragmatic chameleon of small vans, marrying van-like practicality with carlike comfort and a cheerful, friendly face that suits both family runs and workday hauls. It's sensible, versatile and annoyingly useful — easy to live with, cheap to run and clever where it counts, so you get more space and fewer compromises than the price suggests.

details

GWM HAVAL Jolion Pro

The Haval Jolion Pro punches above its class with sharp styling, a surprisingly roomy cabin and a feature set that feels more premium than its price suggests. It’s an easy-to-live-with compact SUV that aims to charm value-conscious buyers who want style and tech without the badge drama — and it might just make your neighbours ask if you traded up.

details
Renault Kangoo
GWM HAVAL Jolion Pro

Costs and Consumption

Price
25,700 - 32,100 £
Price
21,400 - 23,700 £
Consumption L/100km
5.2 - 7.4 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
7.4 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
-
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
136 - 168 g/km
co2
167 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
High Roof Estate
Body Type
SUV
Seats
5 - 7
Seats
5
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,489 - 1,830 kg
Curb weight
1,595 kg
Trunk capacity
513 - 601 L
Trunk capacity
-
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,860 mm
Width
1,898 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
459 - 610 kg
Payload
330 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Petrol, Diesel
Engine Type
Petrol
Transmission
Manuel, Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Dual-Clutch Automatic
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Power HP
95 - 130 HP
Power HP
177 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
11.6 - 16.7 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
7.9 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
240 - 270 Nm
Torque
270 Nm
Number of Cylinders
4
Number of Cylinders
4
Power kW
70 - 96 kW
Power kW
130 kW
Engine capacity
1,332 - 1,461 cm3
Engine capacity
1,499 cm3

General

Model Year
2025
Model Year
2026
CO2 Efficiency Class
F, E
CO2 Efficiency Class
F
Brand
Renault
Brand
GWM
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.