Compare performance (218 HP vs 226 HP), boot space and price (35,100 £ vs 22,200 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Renault Mégane or CUPRA Raval?
Price and efficiency are often the first things buyers look at. Here it becomes clear which model has the long-term edge – whether at the pump, the plug, or in purchase price.
CUPRA Raval is clearly cheaper – starting at 22,200 £ , while the Renault Mégane costs 35,100 £ . That’s a price difference of around 12,815 £.
In terms of energy consumption, the CUPRA Raval is slightly more efficient: consuming 13.7 kWh/100km compared to 15.4 kWh/100km for the Renault Mégane. That’s a difference of about 1.7 kWh/100km.
As for electric range, the Renault Mégane offers marginally more range – reaching up to 452 km, about 8 km more than the CUPRA Raval.
Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.
When it comes to engine power, the CUPRA Raval offers only slightly more power – delivering 226 HP compared to 218 HP. That’s roughly 8 HP more horsepower.
When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the CUPRA Raval is marginally quicker – completing the sprint in 6.8 s, while the Renault Mégane takes 7.4 s. That’s about 0.6 s quicker.
There’s also a difference in torque: the Renault Mégane delivers marginally more torque with 300 Nm compared to 290 Nm. That’s about 10 Nm more.
Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?
Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.
In terms of curb weight, CUPRA Raval is very slightly lighter – 1,610 kg compared to 1,719 kg. The difference is around 109 kg.
Looking at boot space, the CUPRA Raval offers a bit more boot space – 441 L compared to 389 L. That’s a difference of about 52 L.
When it comes to payload, the CUPRA Raval carries very slightly more – 475 kg compared to 446 kg. That’s a difference of about 29 kg.
The CUPRA Raval stands well ahead of its rival in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Renault Mégane blends Gallic flair with practical everyday charm, showing that sensible transport can still have personality and poise. It’s a smart pick for buyers who want a comfortable, stylish hatchback that feels a little more special than the usual commute companion.
detailsThe CUPRA Raval is a compact electric hatch that mixes hot‑hatch intent with genuine everyday practicality, pairing an unusually roomy, flexible boot with a modern Android‑based infotainment that feels responsive. It drives in a composed, traction‑rich way that suits city and family life, though the steering leans toward assuredness rather than playfulness and some climate controls rely on touch sliders that can be fiddly on the move.
details
Costs and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
35,100 - 38,500 £
|
Price
22,200 - 39,900 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
15.4 kWh/100km
|
Consumption kWh/100km
13.7 - 16.1 kWh/100km
|
|
Electric Range
452 km
|
Electric Range
300 - 444 km
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
0 g/km
|
co2
0 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
SUV
|
Body Type
Hatchback
|
|
Seats
5
|
Seats
5
|
|
Doors
5
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
1,719 kg
|
Curb weight
1,610 - 1,615 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
389 L
|
Trunk capacity
441 L
|
|
Length
4,200 mm
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
1,783 mm
|
Width
1,784 mm
|
|
Height
1,505 mm
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
1,332 L
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
446 kg
|
Payload
470 - 475 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
218 HP
|
Power HP
116 - 226 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
7.4 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
6.8 - 7.1 s
|
|
Max Speed
160 km/h
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
300 Nm
|
Torque
290 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
|
Power kW
160 kW
|
Power kW
85 - 166 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
-
|
Engine capacity
-
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2025
|
Model Year
2026
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
|
Brand
Renault
|
Brand
CUPRA
|