Hyundai i30 alternatives & comparisons

Here you can find alternatives to the Hyundai i30, based on existing comparison pages and popular model matchups. We currently show 6 suitable models as a starting point for your buying decision.

Hyundai i30

Alternative models

These models are frequently compared with the Hyundai i30 and are good next research steps.

from £25,400
i30 Wagon

Hyundai i30 Wagon

  • Engine Type Petrol
  • Transmission Manuel, Automatic
  • Drive Type Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP 115 - 150 HP
  • Consumption L/100km 5.9 - 6.3 L/100km

Hyundai i30 Wagon as a suitable alternative to Hyundai i30

Choosing between the Hyundai i30 hatchback and the i30 Wagon comes down to whether you prioritize compact daily driving or extra cargo space for family and gear. The hatch is more city-friendly and nimble, while the wagon adds load-carrying practicality without sacrificing much in comfort or efficiency.

The Hyundai i30 Wagon is a practical family hauler that pairs roomy, sensible packaging with clean, modern lines and a surprisingly composed chassis. Comfortable, well-equipped and priced to make rivals sweat, it quietly ticks the boxes for daily life and weekend escapes while still managing a little grin on twisty roads.

Quick data check: Hyundai i30 Wagon

  • barely cheaper
  • only slightly quicker 0–100 km/h
  • very slightly lighter
  • clearly more trunk space
from £20,500
Bayon

Hyundai Bayon

  • Engine Type Petrol
  • Transmission Manuel, Automatic
  • Drive Type Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP 90 HP
  • Consumption L/100km 5.8 L/100km

Hyundai Bayon as a suitable alternative to Hyundai i30

The Hyundai Bayon and Hyundai i30 serve different buyers: the Bayon is a compact crossover offering a taller driving position and SUV-style practicality, while the i30 is a conventional family hatchback focused on sharper handling and on-road refinement. This comparison will help you decide whether the Bayon’s higher ride and versatility or the i30’s tighter dynamics and passenger comfort better match your daily needs.

The Hyundai Bayon slips neatly between city runabout and small SUV, offering surprising practicality and a fresh, confident design that stands out in urban traffic. It's an easy buy for shoppers who want smart packaging, tidy handling and a dash of personality without fuss — a sensible little crossover that makes everyday driving a bit more enjoyable.

Quick data check: Hyundai Bayon

  • visibly more power
  • markedly quicker 0–100 km/h
  • somewhat cheaper
  • only slightly more efficient
  • slightly lighter
  • barely more trunk space
from £23,500
Ceed

Kia Ceed

  • Engine Type Petrol, Petrol MHEV
  • Transmission Manuel, Automatic
  • Drive Type Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP 100 - 140 HP
  • Consumption L/100km 6 - 6.4 L/100km

Kia Ceed as a suitable alternative to Hyundai i30

Two Korean siblings with the same DNA but different attitudes, the Hyundai i30 and Kia Ceed square off to see which compact hatchback is the smarter buy. We’ll park them side-by-side, compare driving feel, equipment and running costs, and tell you which one actually deserves your driveway — and which is just good at looking confident in photos.

The Kia Ceed is a sensible, stylish hatchback that gives buyers more than they'd expect for the money, blending practical space with crisp, modern looks. It drives with measured confidence and comes loaded with user-friendly kit, so you can enjoy daily life behind the wheel without breaking into a sweat.

Quick data check: Kia Ceed

  • only slightly more power
  • very slightly more efficient
  • marginally quicker 0–100 km/h
  • barely cheaper
  • marginally lighter
from £20,400
Stonic

Kia Stonic

  • Engine Type Petrol, Petrol MHEV
  • Transmission Manuel, Automatic
  • Drive Type Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP 100 - 115 HP
  • Consumption L/100km 5.6 - 5.7 L/100km

Kia Stonic as a suitable alternative to Hyundai i30

In comparing the Hyundai i30 and Kia Stonic, it's clear that each car tailors to different preferences. The Hyundai i30, with its robust hatchback design, offers a smooth and comfortable driving experience ideal for those who prioritize interior space and ride comfort. On the other hand, the Kia Stonic, with its compact SUV stature, is better suited for urban adventurers seeking a stylish and agile partner for city driving.

The Kia Stonic is a compact crossover that pairs nimble city manners with a surprisingly spacious and comfortable cabin. It’s a practical, well-equipped choice for buyers who value sensible features, approachable styling and easy everyday usability.

Quick data check: Kia Stonic

  • clearly more power
  • visibly quicker 0–100 km/h
  • moderately more trunk space
  • clearly cheaper
  • very slightly more efficient
  • very slightly lighter
from £28,600
Corolla

Toyota Corolla

  • Engine Type Full Hybrid
  • Transmission Automatic
  • Drive Type Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP 140 - 178 HP
  • Consumption L/100km 4.4 L/100km

Toyota Corolla as a suitable alternative to Hyundai i30

In this head-to-head comparison, the Hyundai i30 impresses with its sporty design and engaging driving dynamics, making it a favorite among enthusiasts. On the other hand, the Toyota Corolla shines with its reputation for reliability and fuel efficiency, appealing to practical buyers. Ultimately, both models offer compelling features, catering to different preferences in the competitive hatchback segment.

The Corolla is a reliable, no-nonsense compact car known for its practicality and composed ride. It’s economical to run, easy to maintain, and suits daily commuting while holding its value well.

Quick data check: Toyota Corolla

  • slightly cheaper
  • only slightly lighter
  • barely more trunk space
  • slightly more power
  • visibly more efficient
  • slightly quicker 0–100 km/h
from £18,000
ZS

MG ZS

  • Engine Type Petrol, Full Hybrid
  • Transmission Manuel, Automatic
  • Drive Type Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP 116 - 197 HP
  • Consumption L/100km 5.1 - 6.5 L/100km

Quick data check: MG ZS

  • barely lighter
  • clearly cheaper
  • markedly more power
  • moderately more efficient
  • marginally quicker 0–100 km/h
  • a bit more trunk space
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.