Compare performance (625 HP vs 180 HP), boot space and price (77,100 £ vs 34,800 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – BMW X5 or Peugeot Traveller?
All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.
Price and efficiency are key factors when choosing a car – and this is often where the real differences emerge.
Peugeot Traveller is clearly cheaper – starting at 34,800 £ , while the BMW X5 costs 77,100 £ . That’s a price difference of around 42,232 £.
Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the BMW X5 uses 3 L/100km and is considerably more efficient than the Peugeot Traveller with 7 L/100km. The difference is about 4 L/100km.
Power, torque and acceleration are the classic benchmarks for car enthusiasts – and here, some clear differences start to show.
When it comes to engine power, the BMW X5 offers considerably more power – delivering 625 HP compared to 180 HP. That’s roughly 445 HP more horsepower.
When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the BMW X5 is substantially quicker – completing the sprint in 3.9 s, while the Peugeot Traveller takes 10.6 s. That’s about 6.7 s quicker.
There’s also a difference in torque: the BMW X5 delivers considerably more torque with 750 Nm compared to 400 Nm. That’s about 350 Nm more.
Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?
Seats: Peugeot Traveller offers more seats – 8 vs 5.
In terms of curb weight, Peugeot Traveller is a bit lighter – 1,953 kg compared to 2,240 kg. The difference is around 287 kg.
When it comes to payload, the Peugeot Traveller carries noticeably more – 883 kg compared to 705 kg. That’s a difference of about 178 kg.
The BMW X5 is clearly superior overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The BMW X5 blends athletic handling with a roomy, premium interior, feeling equally at home on twisty country roads and the school-run car park. Its executive-lounge cabin and confident road presence make it a tempting choice for buyers who want comfort, capability and just a little bit of bragging rights.
detailsThe Peugeot Traveller is a roomy, refined people‑carrier that dresses up everyday practicality with an unexpectedly classy interior. Perfect for family getaways or executive shuttles, it pairs flexible seating and clever storage with a calm, composed ride — useful, sensible, and quietly likeable.
detailsCosts and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
77,100 - 143,500 £
|
Price
34,800 - 42,200 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
3 - 12.8 L/100km
|
Consumption L/100km
7 - 7.1 L/100km
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
|
Electric Range
105 km
|
Electric Range
-
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
68 - 289 g/km
|
co2
183 - 188 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
SUV
|
Body Type
Bus
|
|
Seats
5
|
Seats
8
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
2,240 - 2,495 kg
|
Curb weight
1,953 - 1,986 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
500 - 650 L
|
Trunk capacity
-
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
2,004 - 2,015 mm
|
Width
1,920 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
565 - 705 kg
|
Payload
877 - 883 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Petrol MHEV, Diesel MHEV, Plugin Hybrid
|
Engine Type
Diesel
|
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
298 - 625 HP
|
Power HP
180 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
3.9 - 6.1 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
10.6 s
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
540 - 750 Nm
|
Torque
400 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
6 - 8
|
Number of Cylinders
4
|
|
Power kW
219 - 460 kW
|
Power kW
132 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
2,993 - 4,395 cm3
|
Engine capacity
2,184 cm3
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2025
|
Model Year
2025
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
G, B
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
|
|
Brand
BMW
|
Brand
Peugeot
|