VS

CUPRA Ateca vs VW T-Cross comparison

Compare performance (300 HP vs 150 HP), boot space and price (37,300 £ vs 21,400 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – CUPRA Ateca or VW T-Cross?

CUPRA Ateca vs VW T-Cross: Key differences

CUPRA Ateca

4.1 (2 Reviews)
rate
  • considerably more power
  • significantly quicker 0–100 km/h
  • barely more trunk space
details

VW T-Cross

3.9 (4 Reviews)
rate
  • substantially cheaper
  • visibly more efficient
  • somewhat lighter
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

Ateca

Costs and Efficiency:

When it comes to price and running costs, the biggest differences usually appear. This is often where you see which car fits your budget better in the long run.

VW T-Cross is substantially cheaper – starting at 21,400 £ , while the CUPRA Ateca costs 37,300 £ . That’s a price difference of around 15,874 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the VW T-Cross uses 5.4 L/100km and is visibly more efficient than the CUPRA Ateca with 6.7 L/100km. The difference is about 1.3 L/100km.

T-Cross

Engine and Performance:

Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.

When it comes to engine power, the CUPRA Ateca offers considerably more power – delivering 300 HP compared to 150 HP. That’s roughly 150 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the CUPRA Ateca is significantly quicker – completing the sprint in 4.9 s, while the VW T-Cross takes 8.4 s. That’s about 3.5 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the CUPRA Ateca delivers markedly more torque with 400 Nm compared to 250 Nm. That’s about 150 Nm more.

Ateca

Space and Everyday Use:

Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, VW T-Cross is somewhat lighter – 1,267 kg compared to 1,418 kg. The difference is around 151 kg.

Looking at boot space, the CUPRA Ateca offers barely more boot space – 485 L compared to 455 L. That’s a difference of about 30 L.

When it comes to payload, the CUPRA Ateca carries barely more – 522 kg compared to 480 kg. That’s a difference of about 42 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The CUPRA Ateca is decisively ahead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £37,300
Ateca

CUPRA Ateca

  • Engine Type : Petrol
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : All-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 150 - 300 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 6.7 - 9.1 L/100km
CUPRA Ateca
VW T-Cross

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

CUPRA Ateca

The CUPRA Ateca mixes SUV practicality with a seriously sporty attitude, wrapped in aggressive styling and a cockpit that looks like it belongs on a racetrack. It's the kind of car that handles daily life with composure while slipping a grin across your face every time you push it—perfect for drivers who want a practical companion that never apologizes for having fun.

details

VW T-Cross

The VW T-Cross turns everyday practicality into a style statement, offering a roomy-feeling cabin, clever storage and playful design that suits town life and family duties alike. On the road it's composed and relaxed, rewarding buyers who want the raised seating and confident presence of an SUV without the weighty compromises.

details
CUPRA Ateca
VW T-Cross

Costs and Consumption

Price
37,300 - 51,200 £
Price
21,400 - 32,000 £
Consumption L/100km
6.7 - 9.1 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
5.4 - 6 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
-
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
153 - 207 g/km
co2
124 - 136 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
SUV
Body Type
SUV
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,418 - 1,628 kg
Curb weight
1,267 - 1,338 kg
Trunk capacity
485 L
Trunk capacity
455 L
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,841 mm
Width
1,784 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
502 - 522 kg
Payload
463 - 480 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Petrol
Engine Type
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Manuel, Automatic
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Dual-Clutch Automatic
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Power HP
150 - 300 HP
Power HP
95 - 150 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
4.9 - 9.3 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
8.4 - 11.3 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
250 - 400 Nm
Torque
175 - 250 Nm
Number of Cylinders
4
Number of Cylinders
3 - 4
Power kW
110 - 221 kW
Power kW
70 - 110 kW
Engine capacity
1,498 - 1,984 cm3
Engine capacity
999 - 1,498 cm3

General

Model Year
2,024 - 2,025
Model Year
2,024 - 2,025
CO2 Efficiency Class
G, E
CO2 Efficiency Class
D, E
Brand
CUPRA
Brand
VW
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.