Compare performance (158 HP vs 122 HP), boot space and price (15,400 £ vs 25,200 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Dacia Jogger or Renault Kangoo Compact Van?
All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.
Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.
Dacia Jogger is significantly cheaper – starting at 15,400 £ , while the Renault Kangoo Compact Van costs 25,200 £ . That’s a price difference of around 9,753 £.
Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Dacia Jogger uses 4.5 L/100km and is slightly more efficient than the Renault Kangoo Compact Van with 5.3 L/100km. The difference is about 0.8 L/100km.
Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.
When it comes to engine power, the Dacia Jogger offers noticeably more power – delivering 158 HP compared to 122 HP. That’s roughly 36 HP more horsepower.
When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Dacia Jogger is markedly quicker – completing the sprint in 8.9 s, while the Renault Kangoo Compact Van takes 12.3 s. That’s about 3.4 s quicker.
There’s also a difference in torque: the Renault Kangoo Compact Van delivers visibly more torque with 270 Nm compared to 200 Nm. That’s about 70 Nm more.
Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?
Seats: Dacia Jogger offers more seats – 7 vs 5.
In terms of curb weight, Dacia Jogger is visibly lighter – 1,268 kg compared to 1,639 kg. The difference is around 371 kg.
When it comes to payload, the Renault Kangoo Compact Van carries visibly more – 901 kg compared to 559 kg. That’s a difference of about 342 kg.
The Dacia Jogger is far ahead overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Dacia Jogger is a no-nonsense family mover that stretches the idea of value with cavernous practicality and flexible space, perfect for buyers who need a sensible, everyday Swiss Army knife on wheels. It doesn’t try to be glamorous — instead it wins hearts with cheerful thrift, durable materials and honest engineering, giving you useful transport without the pretence.
detailsThe Renault Kangoo is a practical, no-nonsense compact van that turns urban deliveries and weekend DIY runs into a surprisingly easy chore. Roomy for its size, comfortable to drive and brimming with smart storage solutions, it’s a sensible pick for anyone who needs honest utility without drama.
detailsCosts and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
15,400 - 23,500 £
|
Price
25,200 - 37,000 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
4.5 - 7.6 L/100km
|
Consumption L/100km
5.3 - 5.5 L/100km
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
Consumption kWh/100km
20.5 - 20.6 kWh/100km
|
|
Electric Range
-
|
Electric Range
279 - 284 km
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
103 - 138 g/km
|
co2
0 - 151 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
MPV
|
Body Type
Cargo Van
|
|
Seats
5 - 7
|
Seats
2 - 5
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
1,268 - 1,463 kg
|
Curb weight
1,639 - 1,910 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
160 - 607 L
|
Trunk capacity
-
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
1,784 mm
|
Width
1,860 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
384 - 559 kg
|
Payload
670 - 901 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Petrol, Full Hybrid, LPG
|
Engine Type
Diesel, Electric
|
|
Transmission
Manuel, Automatic
|
Transmission
Manuel, Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Automatic Gearbox, Dual-Clutch Automatic
|
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Dual-Clutch Automatic, Reduction Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
110 - 158 HP
|
Power HP
95 - 122 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
8.9 - 12 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
12.3 - 14.4 s
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
190 - 200 Nm
|
Torque
245 - 270 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
3 - 4
|
Number of Cylinders
4
|
|
Power kW
81 - 116 kW
|
Power kW
70 - 90 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
999 - 1,789 cm3
|
Engine capacity
1,461 cm3
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2025
|
Model Year
2024
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
D, E, C
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
E, A
|
|
Brand
Dacia
|
Brand
Renault
|