VS

Dacia Sandero vs CUPRA Raval comparison

Compare performance (122 HP vs 226 HP), boot space and price (11,000 £ vs 22,200 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Dacia Sandero or CUPRA Raval?

Dacia Sandero vs CUPRA Raval: Key differences

Dacia Sandero

3.1 (5 Reviews)
rate
  • substantially cheaper
  • clearly lighter
details

CUPRA Raval

  • substantially more power
  • considerably quicker 0–100 km/h
  • moderately more trunk space
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

Sandero

Costs and Efficiency:

When it comes to price and running costs, the biggest differences usually appear. This is often where you see which car fits your budget better in the long run.

Dacia Sandero is substantially cheaper – starting at 11,000 £ , while the CUPRA Raval costs 22,200 £ . That’s a price difference of around 11,280 £.

Raval

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.

When it comes to engine power, the CUPRA Raval offers substantially more power – delivering 226 HP compared to 122 HP. That’s roughly 104 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the CUPRA Raval is considerably quicker – completing the sprint in 6.8 s, while the Dacia Sandero takes 9.7 s. That’s about 2.9 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the CUPRA Raval delivers visibly more torque with 290 Nm compared to 200 Nm. That’s about 90 Nm more.

Sandero

Space and Everyday Use:

Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, Dacia Sandero is clearly lighter – 1,100 kg compared to 1,610 kg. The difference is around 510 kg.

Looking at boot space, the CUPRA Raval offers moderately more boot space – 441 L compared to 372 L. That’s a difference of about 69 L.

When it comes to payload, the CUPRA Raval carries only slightly more – 475 kg compared to 436 kg. That’s a difference of about 39 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The CUPRA Raval is clearly superior overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £22,200
Raval

CUPRA Raval

  • Engine Type : Electric
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 116 - 226 HP
  • Consumption kWh/100km : 13.7 - 16.1 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range : 300 - 444 km
Dacia Sandero
CUPRA Raval

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Dacia Sandero

The Dacia Sandero is the everyman's hatchback — unpretentious, practical and brilliantly affordable, with sensible space and straightforward charm where it matters most. It won't wow in the premium lane, but for buyers who want honest, dependable transport without showroom theatrics, the Sandero is a clever, no‑nonsense pick that keeps running costs low and grin levels high.

details

CUPRA Raval

The CUPRA Raval is a compact electric hatch that mixes hot‑hatch intent with genuine everyday practicality, pairing an unusually roomy, flexible boot with a modern Android‑based infotainment that feels responsive. It drives in a composed, traction‑rich way that suits city and family life, though the steering leans toward assuredness rather than playfulness and some climate controls rely on touch sliders that can be fiddly on the move.

details
Dacia Sandero
CUPRA Raval

Costs and Consumption

Price
11,000 - 16,300 £
Price
22,200 - 39,900 £
Consumption L/100km
5.3 - 7.2 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
13.7 - 16.1 kWh/100km
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
300 - 444 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
111 - 131 g/km
co2
0 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Hatchback
Body Type
Hatchback
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,100 - 1,297 kg
Curb weight
1,610 - 1,615 kg
Trunk capacity
372 L
Trunk capacity
441 L
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,853 mm
Width
1,784 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
385 - 436 kg
Payload
470 - 475 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Petrol, LPG
Engine Type
Electric
Transmission
Manuel, Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Dual-Clutch Automatic
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Power HP
67 - 122 HP
Power HP
116 - 226 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
9.7 - 16.7 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
6.8 - 7.1 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
95 - 200 Nm
Torque
290 Nm
Number of Cylinders
3
Number of Cylinders
-
Power kW
49 - 90 kW
Power kW
85 - 166 kW
Engine capacity
999 - 1,199 cm3
Engine capacity
-

General

Model Year
2025
Model Year
2026
CO2 Efficiency Class
D, C
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
Brand
Dacia
Brand
CUPRA
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.