VS

Dacia Sandero vs Hyundai Santa Fe comparison

Compare performance (122 HP vs 288 HP), boot space and price (11,000 £ vs 51,700 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Dacia Sandero or Hyundai Santa Fe?

Dacia Sandero vs Hyundai Santa Fe: Key differences

Dacia Sandero

3.1 (5 Reviews)
rate
  • substantially cheaper
  • considerably lighter
details

Hyundai Santa Fe

4.7 (1 Reviews)
rate
  • substantially more power
  • clearly more efficient
  • noticeably quicker 0–100 km/h
  • clearly more trunk space
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

Sandero

Costs and Efficiency:

Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.

Dacia Sandero is substantially cheaper – starting at 11,000 £ , while the Hyundai Santa Fe costs 51,700 £ . That’s a price difference of around 40,766 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Hyundai Santa Fe uses 3.8 L/100km and is clearly more efficient than the Dacia Sandero with 5.3 L/100km. The difference is about 1.5 L/100km.

Santa Fe

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.

When it comes to engine power, the Hyundai Santa Fe offers substantially more power – delivering 288 HP compared to 122 HP. That’s roughly 166 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Hyundai Santa Fe is noticeably quicker – completing the sprint in 8 s, while the Dacia Sandero takes 9.7 s. That’s about 1.7 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Hyundai Santa Fe delivers clearly more torque with 380 Nm compared to 200 Nm. That’s about 180 Nm more.

Sandero

Space and Everyday Use:

Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?

Seats: Hyundai Santa Fe offers more seats – 7 vs 5.

In terms of curb weight, Dacia Sandero is considerably lighter – 1,100 kg compared to 1,920 kg. The difference is around 820 kg.

Looking at boot space, the Hyundai Santa Fe offers clearly more boot space – 704 L compared to 372 L. That’s a difference of about 332 L.

When it comes to payload, the Hyundai Santa Fe carries noticeably more – 665 kg compared to 436 kg. That’s a difference of about 229 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Dacia Sandero comes out modestly ahead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £11,000
Sandero

Dacia Sandero

  • Engine Type : Petrol, LPG
  • Transmission : Manuel, Automatic
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 67 - 122 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 5.3 - 7.2 L/100km
Dacia Sandero
Hyundai Santa Fe

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Dacia Sandero

The Dacia Sandero is the everyman's hatchback — unpretentious, practical and brilliantly affordable, with sensible space and straightforward charm where it matters most. It won't wow in the premium lane, but for buyers who want honest, dependable transport without showroom theatrics, the Sandero is a clever, no‑nonsense pick that keeps running costs low and grin levels high.

details

Hyundai Santa Fe

The Hyundai Santa Fe blends practical family friendliness with a hint of premium style, offering roomy, sensible packaging wrapped in modern, confident design. Inside it serves up comfortable seats, straightforward tech and a calm, composed ride that makes daily drives feel a little more grown up — a solid all‑rounder that doesn’t try to be flashy.

details
Dacia Sandero
Hyundai Santa Fe

Costs and Consumption

Price
11,000 - 16,300 £
Price
51,700 - 58,600 £
Consumption L/100km
5.3 - 7.2 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
3.8 - 7.2 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
54 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
111 - 131 g/km
co2
90 - 162 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Hatchback
Body Type
SUV
Seats
5
Seats
5 - 7
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,100 - 1,297 kg
Curb weight
1,920 - 2,165 kg
Trunk capacity
372 L
Trunk capacity
621 - 704 L
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,853 mm
Width
1,900 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
385 - 436 kg
Payload
560 - 665 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Petrol, LPG
Engine Type
Full Hybrid, Plugin Hybrid
Transmission
Manuel, Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Dual-Clutch Automatic
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
67 - 122 HP
Power HP
239 - 288 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
9.7 - 16.7 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
8 - 9.2 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
95 - 200 Nm
Torque
380 Nm
Number of Cylinders
3
Number of Cylinders
4
Power kW
49 - 90 kW
Power kW
176 - 212 kW
Engine capacity
999 - 1,199 cm3
Engine capacity
1,598 cm3

General

Model Year
2025
Model Year
2025
CO2 Efficiency Class
D, C
CO2 Efficiency Class
E, F, B
Brand
Dacia
Brand
Hyundai
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.