VS

GWM HAVAL H6 vs Toyota RAV4 comparison

Compare performance (243 HP vs 309 HP), boot space and price (27,400 £ vs 37,700 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – GWM HAVAL H6 or Toyota RAV4?

GWM HAVAL H6 vs Toyota RAV4: Key differences

GWM HAVAL H6

4.6 (1 Reviews)
rate
  • clearly cheaper
  • barely more trunk space
details

Toyota RAV4

4.8 (8 Reviews)
rate
  • clearly more power
  • significantly more efficient
  • substantially quicker 0–100 km/h
  • marginally lighter
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

HAVAL H6

Costs and Efficiency:

Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.

GWM HAVAL H6 is clearly cheaper – starting at 27,400 £ , while the Toyota RAV4 costs 37,700 £ . That’s a price difference of around 10,285 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Toyota RAV4 uses 1.3 L/100km and is significantly more efficient than the GWM HAVAL H6 with 5.9 L/100km. The difference is about 4.6 L/100km.

RAV4

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration are the classic benchmarks for car enthusiasts – and here, some clear differences start to show.

When it comes to engine power, the Toyota RAV4 offers clearly more power – delivering 309 HP compared to 243 HP. That’s roughly 66 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Toyota RAV4 is substantially quicker – completing the sprint in 5.8 s, while the GWM HAVAL H6 takes 8.3 s. That’s about 2.5 s quicker.

Space and Everyday Use:

Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, Toyota RAV4 is marginally lighter – 1,655 kg compared to 1,765 kg. The difference is around 110 kg.

Looking at boot space, the GWM HAVAL H6 offers barely more boot space – 560 L compared to 514 L. That’s a difference of about 46 L.

When it comes to payload, the Toyota RAV4 carries markedly more – 610 kg compared to 375 kg. That’s a difference of about 235 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Toyota RAV4 is clearly superior overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £37,700
RAV4

Toyota RAV4

  • Engine Type : Full Hybrid, Plugin Hybrid
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 185 - 309 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 1.3 - 5.3 L/100km
  • Electric Range : 133 - 137 km
GWM HAVAL H6
Toyota RAV4

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

GWM HAVAL H6

The Haval H6 arrives with bold, upmarket styling that makes a confident statement without breaking the bank, pairing a polished cabin with gadgetry that feels more premium than the badge implies. As a practical family crossover it balances comfort, space and value with a calm on-road demeanour and a cheeky hint of ambition—perfect for buyers who want style and substance without a luxury price tag.

details

Toyota RAV4

The Toyota RAV4 is a well-rounded compact SUV that pairs everyday practicality with a comfortable, composed ride and generous cargo space, making it a sensible choice for families and active lifestyles. Its strong reputation for reliability, efficient drivetrains, and straightforward technology gives it wide appeal whether you value economy, comfort, or capability.

details
GWM HAVAL H6
Toyota RAV4

Costs and Consumption

Price
27,400 - 29,700 £
Price
37,700 - 54,200 £
Consumption L/100km
5.9 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
1.3 - 5.3 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
133 - 137 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
134 g/km
co2
30 - 121 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
SUV
Body Type
SUV
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,765 kg
Curb weight
1,655 - 1,960 kg
Trunk capacity
560 L
Trunk capacity
446 - 514 L
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,886 mm
Width
1,880 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
375 kg
Payload
515 - 610 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Full Hybrid
Engine Type
Full Hybrid, Plugin Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
Transmission Detail
CVT
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
243 HP
Power HP
185 - 309 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
8.3 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
5.8 - 8 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
530 Nm
Torque
-
Number of Cylinders
4
Number of Cylinders
4
Power kW
179 kW
Power kW
136 - 227 kW
Engine capacity
1,499 cm3
Engine capacity
2,487 cm3

General

Model Year
2026
Model Year
2026
CO2 Efficiency Class
D
CO2 Efficiency Class
C, D, B
Brand
GWM
Brand
Toyota
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.