VS

Hyundai i30 Wagon vs Renault Captur comparison

Compare performance (150 HP vs 158 HP), boot space and price (25,400 £ vs 21,400 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Hyundai i30 Wagon or Renault Captur?

Hyundai i30 Wagon vs Renault Captur: Key differences

Hyundai i30 Wagon

4.3 (2 Reviews)
rate
  • clearly more trunk space
details

Renault Captur

4.8 (5 Reviews)
rate
  • slightly cheaper
  • very slightly more power
  • clearly more efficient
  • marginally quicker 0–100 km/h
  • only slightly lighter
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

i30 Wagon

Costs and Efficiency:

Price and efficiency are often the first things buyers look at. Here it becomes clear which model has the long-term edge – whether at the pump, the plug, or in purchase price.

Renault Captur is slightly cheaper – starting at 21,400 £ , while the Hyundai i30 Wagon costs 25,400 £ . That’s a price difference of around 4,029 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Renault Captur uses 4.4 L/100km and is clearly more efficient than the Hyundai i30 Wagon with 5.9 L/100km. The difference is about 1.5 L/100km.

Captur

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.

When it comes to engine power, the Renault Captur offers very slightly more power – delivering 158 HP compared to 150 HP. That’s roughly 8 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Renault Captur is marginally quicker – completing the sprint in 8.9 s, while the Hyundai i30 Wagon takes 9.1 s. That’s about 0.2 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Renault Captur delivers marginally more torque with 265 Nm compared to 250 Nm. That’s about 15 Nm more.

i30 Wagon

Space and Everyday Use:

Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, Renault Captur is only slightly lighter – 1,323 kg compared to 1,340 kg. The difference is around 17 kg.

Looking at boot space, the Hyundai i30 Wagon offers clearly more boot space – 602 L compared to 422 L. That’s a difference of about 180 L.

When it comes to payload, the Hyundai i30 Wagon carries very slightly more – 490 kg compared to 453 kg. That’s a difference of about 37 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Renault Captur is far ahead overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £21,400
Captur

Renault Captur

  • Engine Type : Full Hybrid, Petrol, Petrol MHEV
  • Transmission : Automatic, Manuel
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 115 - 158 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 4.4 - 6 L/100km
Hyundai i30 Wagon
Renault Captur

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Hyundai i30 Wagon

The Hyundai i30 Wagon is a practical family hauler that pairs roomy, sensible packaging with clean, modern lines and a surprisingly composed chassis. Comfortable, well-equipped and priced to make rivals sweat, it quietly ticks the boxes for daily life and weekend escapes while still managing a little grin on twisty roads.

details

Renault Captur

The Renault Captur is a stylish and practical compact crossover that combines a high seating position and easy manoeuvrability with a comfortable, well‑equipped cabin. Its flexible interior layout and modern infotainment make it a sensible, polished choice for city drivers and small families.

details
Hyundai i30 Wagon
Renault Captur

Costs and Consumption

Price
25,400 - 32,300 £
Price
21,400 - 28,400 £
Consumption L/100km
5.9 - 6.3 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
4.4 - 6 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
-
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
134 - 142 g/km
co2
100 - 137 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Estate
Body Type
SUV
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,340 - 1,460 kg
Curb weight
1,323 - 1,441 kg
Trunk capacity
602 L
Trunk capacity
326 - 422 L
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,795 mm
Width
1,797 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
450 - 490 kg
Payload
447 - 453 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Petrol
Engine Type
Full Hybrid, Petrol, Petrol MHEV
Transmission
Manuel, Automatic
Transmission
Automatic, Manuel
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Dual-Clutch Automatic
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox, Manual Gearbox, Dual-Clutch Automatic
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Power HP
115 - 150 HP
Power HP
115 - 158 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
9.1 - 11.9 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
8.9 - 12.3 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
172 - 250 Nm
Torque
160 - 265 Nm
Number of Cylinders
3 - 4
Number of Cylinders
3 - 4
Power kW
85 - 110 kW
Power kW
84 - 116 kW
Engine capacity
998 - 1,598 cm3
Engine capacity
1,199 - 1,789 cm3

General

Model Year
2026
Model Year
2025
CO2 Efficiency Class
D, E
CO2 Efficiency Class
C, D, E
Brand
Hyundai
Brand
Renault
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.