VS

Hyundai Inster vs Aiways U6 comparison

Compare performance (115 HP vs 218 HP), boot space and price (20,500 £ vs 41,300 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Hyundai Inster or Aiways U6?

Hyundai Inster vs Aiways U6: Key differences

Hyundai Inster

5 (1 Reviews)
rate
  • substantially cheaper
  • moderately more efficient
  • markedly lighter
details

Aiways U6

  • considerably more power
  • barely more electric range
  • significantly quicker 0–100 km/h
  • substantially more trunk space
details

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

Inster

Costs and Efficiency:

Price and efficiency are often the first things buyers look at. Here it becomes clear which model has the long-term edge – whether at the pump, the plug, or in purchase price.

Hyundai Inster is substantially cheaper – starting at 20,500 £ , while the Aiways U6 costs 41,300 £ . That’s a price difference of around 20,810 £.

In terms of energy consumption, the Hyundai Inster is moderately more efficient: consuming 14.3 kWh/100km compared to 15.9 kWh/100km for the Aiways U6. That’s a difference of about 1.6 kWh/100km.

As for electric range, the Aiways U6 offers barely more range – reaching up to 405 km, about 35 km more than the Hyundai Inster.

Inster

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration are the classic benchmarks for car enthusiasts – and here, some clear differences start to show.

When it comes to engine power, the Aiways U6 offers considerably more power – delivering 218 HP compared to 115 HP. That’s roughly 103 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Aiways U6 is significantly quicker – completing the sprint in 7 s, while the Hyundai Inster takes 10.6 s. That’s about 3.6 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Aiways U6 delivers significantly more torque with 315 Nm compared to 147 Nm. That’s about 168 Nm more.

Inster

Space and Everyday Use:

Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.

Seats: Aiways U6 offers more seats – 5 vs 4.

In terms of curb weight, Hyundai Inster is markedly lighter – 1,380 kg compared to 1,790 kg. The difference is around 410 kg.

Looking at boot space, the Aiways U6 offers substantially more boot space – 472 L compared to 280 L. That’s a difference of about 192 L.

When it comes to payload, the Aiways U6 carries a bit more – 405 kg compared to 357 kg. That’s a difference of about 48 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Aiways U6 is clearly superior overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

£41,295
default

Aiways U6

  • Engine Type : Electric
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 218 HP
  • Consumption kWh/100km : 15.9 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range : 405 km
Hyundai Inster
Aiways U6

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Hyundai Inster

The Inster has quickly captured the attention of automotive enthusiasts with its striking design and dynamic performance. This model seamlessly blends advanced technology with comfort, making it an ideal choice for both daily commutes and adventurous road trips. With its spacious interior and innovative features, the Inster promises an exhilarating driving experience that doesn’t compromise on practicality.

details

Aiways U6

The U6 stands out in the automotive landscape with its sleek design and modern features, appealing to both urban drivers and adventure seekers alike. Its spacious interior and high-tech amenities make every journey comfortable and enjoyable. With a focus on sustainability, the U6 embodies the future of eco-friendly driving without compromising on style or performance.

details
Hyundai Inster
Aiways U6

Costs and Consumption

Price
20,500 - 25,800 £
Price
41,300 £
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
14.3 - 15.1 kWh/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
15.9 kWh/100km
Electric Range
327 - 370 km
Electric Range
405 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
0 g/km
co2
0 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
SUV
Body Type
SUV
Seats
4
Seats
5
Doors
-
Doors
5
Curb weight
1,380 - 1,433 kg
Curb weight
1,790 kg
Trunk capacity
238 - 280 L
Trunk capacity
472 L
Length
-
Length
4,805 mm
Width
1,610 mm
Width
1,880 mm
Height
-
Height
1,641 mm
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
1,260 L
Payload
317 - 357 kg
Payload
405 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Electric
Engine Type
Electric
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Power HP
97 - 115 HP
Power HP
218 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
10.6 - 11.7 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
7 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
160 km/h
Torque
147 Nm
Torque
315 Nm
Number of Cylinders
-
Number of Cylinders
-
Power kW
71 - 85 kW
Power kW
160 kW
Engine capacity
-
Engine capacity
-

General

Model Year
2025
Model Year
2022
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
Brand
Hyundai
Brand
Aiways
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.