VS

Mercedes EQE SUV vs CUPRA Raval comparison

Compare performance (625 HP vs 226 HP), boot space and price (71,600 £ vs 22,200 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Mercedes EQE SUV or CUPRA Raval?

Mercedes EQE SUV vs CUPRA Raval: Key differences

Mercedes EQE SUV

4.8 (3 Reviews)
rate
  • considerably more power
  • markedly more electric range
  • significantly quicker 0–100 km/h
  • somewhat more trunk space
details

CUPRA Raval

  • considerably cheaper
  • markedly more efficient
  • considerably lighter
details

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

EQE SUV

Costs and Efficiency:

When it comes to price and running costs, the biggest differences usually appear. This is often where you see which car fits your budget better in the long run.

CUPRA Raval is considerably cheaper – starting at 22,200 £ , while the Mercedes EQE SUV costs 71,600 £ . That’s a price difference of around 49,311 £.

In terms of energy consumption, the CUPRA Raval is markedly more efficient: consuming 13.7 kWh/100km compared to 18.3 kWh/100km for the Mercedes EQE SUV. That’s a difference of about 4.6 kWh/100km.

As for electric range, the Mercedes EQE SUV offers markedly more range – reaching up to 611 km, about 167 km more than the CUPRA Raval.

Raval

Engine and Performance:

Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.

When it comes to engine power, the Mercedes EQE SUV offers considerably more power – delivering 625 HP compared to 226 HP. That’s roughly 399 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Mercedes EQE SUV is significantly quicker – completing the sprint in 3.7 s, while the CUPRA Raval takes 6.8 s. That’s about 3.1 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Mercedes EQE SUV delivers significantly more torque with 950 Nm compared to 290 Nm. That’s about 660 Nm more.

EQE SUV

Space and Everyday Use:

Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, CUPRA Raval is considerably lighter – 1,610 kg compared to 2,440 kg. The difference is around 830 kg.

Looking at boot space, the Mercedes EQE SUV offers somewhat more boot space – 520 L compared to 441 L. That’s a difference of about 79 L.

When it comes to payload, the Mercedes EQE SUV carries slightly more – 580 kg compared to 475 kg. That’s a difference of about 105 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Mercedes EQE SUV holds a narrow overall lead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £71,600
EQE SUV

Mercedes EQE SUV

  • Engine Type : Electric
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : All-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 265 - 625 HP
  • Consumption kWh/100km : 18.3 - 23.1 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range : 453 - 611 km
Mercedes EQE SUV
CUPRA Raval

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Mercedes EQE SUV

The Mercedes EQE SUV wraps silent electric power in a sumptuous, tech-filled shell, offering a cocoon-like cabin that makes long journeys feel indulgent. It’s not a driver's toy but a sophisticated cruiser for buyers who want luxury, space and futuristic gadgetry without shouting for attention.

details

CUPRA Raval

The CUPRA Raval is a compact electric hatch that mixes hot‑hatch intent with genuine everyday practicality, pairing an unusually roomy, flexible boot with a modern Android‑based infotainment that feels responsive. It drives in a composed, traction‑rich way that suits city and family life, though the steering leans toward assuredness rather than playfulness and some climate controls rely on touch sliders that can be fiddly on the move.

details
Mercedes EQE SUV
CUPRA Raval

Costs and Consumption

Price
71,600 - 125,100 £
Price
22,200 - 39,900 £
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
18.3 - 23.1 kWh/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
13.7 - 16.1 kWh/100km
Electric Range
453 - 611 km
Electric Range
300 - 444 km
Battery Capacity
90.5 - 96 kWh
Battery Capacity
-
co2
0 g/km
co2
0 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
SUV
Body Type
Hatchback
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
4
Doors
-
Curb weight
2,440 - 2,615 kg
Curb weight
1,610 - 1,615 kg
Trunk capacity
520 L
Trunk capacity
441 L
Length
4,863 - 4,879 mm
Length
-
Width
1,940 mm
Width
1,784 mm
Height
1,672 - 1,685 mm
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
1,675 L
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
505 - 580 kg
Payload
470 - 475 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Electric
Engine Type
Electric
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Power HP
265 - 625 HP
Power HP
116 - 226 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
3.7 - 7.1 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
6.8 - 7.1 s
Max Speed
210 - 240 km/h
Max Speed
-
Torque
550 - 950 Nm
Torque
290 Nm
Number of Cylinders
-
Number of Cylinders
-
Power kW
195 - 460 kW
Power kW
85 - 166 kW
Engine capacity
-
Engine capacity
-

General

Model Year
2,023 - 2,025
Model Year
2026
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
Brand
Mercedes-Benz
Brand
CUPRA
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.