Compare performance (143 HP vs 653 HP), boot space and price (28,500 £ vs 59,900 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Renault Arkana or NIO ET7?
All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.
When it comes to price and running costs, the biggest differences usually appear. This is often where you see which car fits your budget better in the long run.
Renault Arkana is considerably cheaper – starting at 28,500 £ , while the NIO ET7 costs 59,900 £ . That’s a price difference of around 31,457 £.
Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.
When it comes to engine power, the NIO ET7 offers significantly more power – delivering 653 HP compared to 143 HP. That’s roughly 510 HP more horsepower.
When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the NIO ET7 is significantly quicker – completing the sprint in 3.8 s, while the Renault Arkana takes 10.8 s. That’s about 7 s quicker.
There’s also a difference in torque: the NIO ET7 delivers clearly more torque with 850 Nm compared to 205 Nm. That’s about 645 Nm more.
Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?
Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.
In terms of curb weight, Renault Arkana is substantially lighter – 1,510 kg compared to 2,434 kg. The difference is around 924 kg.
When it comes to payload, the NIO ET7 carries very slightly more – 466 kg compared to 451 kg. That’s a difference of about 15 kg.
The NIO ET7 is far ahead overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Renault Arkana turns heads with its coupe-like roofline and SUV practicality, offering stylish presence without pretending to be a supercar. It feels composed and economical on everyday roads, making it a savvy choice for buyers who want flair and sensible running costs with a wink rather than a roar.
detailsThe NIO ET7 arrives like a calm thunderstorm — sleek, silent and unapologetically clever, turning motorway cruising into the sort of effortless glide that makes other cars feel noisy and rehearsed. Inside, it's all luxury sofas and smart gadgets that actually help rather than confuse, so buyers who crave tech and comfort will feel like they've upgraded their life without needing to spellcheck the manual.
detailsCosts and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
28,500 - 31,900 £
|
Price
59,900 - 68,900 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
4.7 L/100km
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
Consumption kWh/100km
19 - 19.3 kWh/100km
|
|
Electric Range
-
|
Electric Range
451 - 584 km
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
73.5 - 90 kWh
|
|
co2
106 g/km
|
co2
0 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
SUV
|
Body Type
Sedan
|
|
Seats
5
|
Seats
5
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
4
|
|
Curb weight
1,510 kg
|
Curb weight
2,434 - 2,454 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
-
|
Trunk capacity
363 L
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
5,101 mm
|
|
Width
1,821 mm
|
Width
1,987 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
1,509 mm
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
451 kg
|
Payload
446 - 466 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Full Hybrid
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
143 HP
|
Power HP
653 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
10.8 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
3.8 s
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
200 km/h
|
|
Torque
205 Nm
|
Torque
850 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
4
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
|
Power kW
105 kW
|
Power kW
480 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
1,598 cm3
|
Engine capacity
-
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2025
|
Model Year
2022
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
C
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
|
Brand
Renault
|
Brand
NIO
|