VS

Toyota RAV4 vs Hyundai Tucson comparison

Compare performance (309 HP vs 288 HP), boot space and price (37,700 £ vs 20,900 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Toyota RAV4 or Hyundai Tucson?

Toyota RAV4 vs Hyundai Tucson: Key differences

Toyota RAV4

4.8 (8 Reviews)
rate
  • marginally more power
  • significantly more efficient
  • clearly more electric range
  • noticeably quicker 0–100 km/h
details

Hyundai Tucson

3.9 (5 Reviews)
rate
  • significantly cheaper
  • marginally lighter
  • moderately more trunk space
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

By Achim Sedelmaier

RAV4

Hyundai Tucson vs Toyota RAV4: which family SUV fits your life?

The Hyundai Tucson and Toyota RAV4 aim at the same sweet spot: stress-free family transport with hybrid tech and real everyday usability. In this Hyundai Tucson VS Toyota RAV4 matchup, the Hyundai leans into cabin polish, quiet cruising and value, while the Toyota trades flash for ironclad efficiency and an easygoing drive. The Tucson feels more upmarket to sit in and gives you smart practicality touches, whereas the RAV4 counters with famously low running costs and a tougher, no-nonsense vibe. If you want a calmer ambience and lots of clever details, the Hyundai plays to that brief. If you prize simplicity, thrift and set-and-forget ownership, the Toyota shows why it’s such a default choice.

Tucson

Comfort and long‑distance calm

On a motorway slog, the Hyundai Tucson settles into a hushed, relaxed lope that makes big distances feel short. Sharp throttle asks can wake the Toyota’s e‑CVT soundtrack, but at a steady cruise the RAV4 is similarly composed and quiet. Around town, the Tucson’s ride can feel a touch taut on big wheels, while the RAV4 is a shade softer if you stick to sensible rim sizes. Seat comfort is good in both, yet the Hyundai’s overall refinement and noise suppression feel slightly more plush. The Toyota strikes back with a more effortless, efficient powertrain that needs less coaxing to make brisk progress when fully loaded.

RAV4

Cabin feel and everyday controls

The Hyundai Tucson’s interior comes across cleaner and more premium, with an intuitive control layout that now restores useful physical shortcuts. The Toyota RAV4 is sturdily built and ergonomically straightforward, but its materials and graphics feel more utilitarian by comparison. Outward visibility favours the RAV4 thanks to its squarer glasshouse, while the Tucson relies more on cameras to offset a smaller rear window. Infotainment in both is easy enough to live with, though the Hyundai’s interface feels a bit slicker day to day.

Tucson

Space, seats and the boot that actually works

If you load bikes, buggies and baggage every weekend, the Hyundai Tucson’s cargo area is broader in its usefulness, with a handy three-way rear backrest that swallows skis or flat‑packs without exiling passengers. The Toyota RAV4’s rear bench is the roomier perch for tall teens and grandparents, thanks to an easier step‑in and generous kneeroom. As a family tool, the Tucson’s detail thinking stands out—stowing the load cover has been considered, though its high loading lip asks more of your back. The RAV4’s PHEV versions sacrifice some boot space and stick to a simple 60:40 split, but the opening is wide and the floor is friendly for push‑in, push‑out errands. ISOFIX access is a touch fiddlier in the Hyundai, while the Toyota is more grab‑and‑go.

RAV4

City stress and weekend escapes

For tight streets and car‑park scrapes, the Hyundai Tucson’s light steering and smooth hybrid pull‑away make it feel smaller than it is, albeit with rearward visibility that keeps you leaning on the camera. The Toyota RAV4’s blockier shape is easier to place by eye, and its hybrid system is particularly serene in stop‑start traffic. Push harder onto a country road and neither chases thrills, but the Toyota feels stronger when you ask for a quick overtake, while the Hyundai stays composed and unruffled. At a cruise, the Tucson’s extra layer of hush is notable; under full acceleration, the RAV4 is keener but a bit rowdier.

Tucson

Costs, efficiency and who should pick which

The Hyundai Tucson typically lands at a friendlier purchase price and feels like more car inside for the money. The Toyota RAV4 answers with lower day‑to‑day thirst, particularly in hybrid form, and a plug‑in that travels farther on electricity between charges. If you’ll commute electrically, both PHEVs make sense; just note the Tucson warms the cabin by firing the engine on cold mornings, where the Toyota proves less fussy. Value hunters and family packers will be drawn to the Tucson’s cabin polish and cargo flexibility, while efficiency hawks and long‑term cost minimisers gravitate toward the RAV4’s frugal, easygoing character. Your choice comes down to nicer ambience and bigger‑boot versatility in the Hyundai, versus ironclad efficiency and visibility‑first simplicity in the Toyota—exactly the kind of trade‑off the technical details will clarify further.

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

RAV4

Costs and Efficiency:

Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.

Hyundai Tucson is significantly cheaper – starting at 20,900 £ , while the Toyota RAV4 costs 37,700 £ . That’s a price difference of around 16,808 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Toyota RAV4 uses 1.3 L/100km and is significantly more efficient than the Hyundai Tucson with 2.7 L/100km. The difference is about 1.4 L/100km.

As for electric range, the Toyota RAV4 offers clearly more range – reaching up to 137 km, about 67 km more than the Hyundai Tucson.

Tucson

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration are the classic benchmarks for car enthusiasts – and here, some clear differences start to show.

When it comes to engine power, the Toyota RAV4 offers marginally more power – delivering 309 HP compared to 288 HP. That’s roughly 21 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Toyota RAV4 is noticeably quicker – completing the sprint in 5.8 s, while the Hyundai Tucson takes 7.5 s. That’s about 1.7 s quicker.

RAV4

Space and Everyday Use:

Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, Hyundai Tucson is marginally lighter – 1,542 kg compared to 1,655 kg. The difference is around 113 kg.

Looking at boot space, the Hyundai Tucson offers moderately more boot space – 620 L compared to 514 L. That’s a difference of about 106 L.

When it comes to payload, the Toyota RAV4 carries slightly more – 610 kg compared to 545 kg. That’s a difference of about 65 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Toyota RAV4 is clearly superior overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £37,700
RAV4

Toyota RAV4

  • Engine Type : Full Hybrid, Plugin Hybrid
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 185 - 309 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 1.3 - 5.3 L/100km
  • Electric Range : 133 - 137 km
Toyota RAV4
Hyundai Tucson

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Toyota RAV4

The Toyota RAV4 is a well-rounded compact SUV that pairs everyday practicality with a comfortable, composed ride and generous cargo space, making it a sensible choice for families and active lifestyles. Its strong reputation for reliability, efficient drivetrains, and straightforward technology gives it wide appeal whether you value economy, comfort, or capability.

details

Hyundai Tucson

Hyundai Tucson marries bold, sculpted looks with a clever, roomy cabin that feels smarter than its price tag suggests. It's composed on the road, easy to live with day-to-day, and a sensible choice for buyers who want SUV style without the showroom theatrics.

details
Toyota RAV4
Hyundai Tucson

Costs and Consumption

Price
37,700 - 54,200 £
Price
20,900 - 47,900 £
Consumption L/100km
1.3 - 5.3 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
2.7 - 7.6 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
133 - 137 km
Electric Range
63 - 70 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
30 - 121 g/km
co2
62 - 172 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
SUV
Body Type
SUV
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,655 - 1,960 kg
Curb weight
1,542 - 1,893 kg
Trunk capacity
446 - 514 L
Trunk capacity
546 - 620 L
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,880 mm
Width
1,865 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
515 - 610 kg
Payload
518 - 545 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Full Hybrid, Plugin Hybrid
Engine Type
Petrol, Full Hybrid, Plugin Hybrid, Diesel MHEV
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Manuel, Automatic
Transmission Detail
CVT
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Dual-Clutch Automatic, Automatic Gearbox
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
185 - 309 HP
Power HP
136 - 288 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
5.8 - 8 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
7.5 - 11.6 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
-
Torque
250 - 379 Nm
Number of Cylinders
4
Number of Cylinders
4
Power kW
136 - 227 kW
Power kW
100 - 212 kW
Engine capacity
2,487 cm3
Engine capacity
1,598 cm3

General

Model Year
2026
Model Year
2025
CO2 Efficiency Class
C, D, B
CO2 Efficiency Class
F, D, E, B
Brand
Toyota
Brand
Hyundai
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.