Compare performance (470 HP vs 544 HP), boot space and price (57,900 £ vs 53,100 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Alpine A390 or Polestar 4?
All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.
Price and efficiency are key factors when choosing a car – and this is often where the real differences emerge.
Polestar 4 is barely cheaper – starting at 53,100 £ , while the Alpine A390 costs 57,900 £ . That’s a price difference of around 4,800 £.
In terms of energy consumption, the Polestar 4 is only slightly more efficient: consuming 17.8 kWh/100km compared to 18.7 kWh/100km for the Alpine A390. That’s a difference of about 0.9 kWh/100km.
As for electric range, the Polestar 4 offers moderately more range – reaching up to 620 km, about 69 km more than the Alpine A390.
Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.
When it comes to engine power, the Polestar 4 offers moderately more power – delivering 544 HP compared to 470 HP. That’s roughly 74 HP more horsepower.
When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Polestar 4 is only slightly quicker – completing the sprint in 3.8 s, while the Alpine A390 takes 3.9 s. That’s about 0.1 s quicker.
There’s also a difference in torque: the Alpine A390 delivers moderately more torque with 824 Nm compared to 686 Nm. That’s about 138 Nm more.
Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?
Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.
In terms of curb weight, Alpine A390 is very slightly lighter – 2,121 kg compared to 2,230 kg. The difference is around 109 kg.
Looking at boot space, the Alpine A390 offers very slightly more boot space – 532 L compared to 526 L. That’s a difference of about 6 L.
When it comes to payload, the Alpine A390 carries barely more – 484 kg compared to 455 kg. That’s a difference of about 29 kg.
The Polestar 4 is slightly ahead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Alpine A390 is the brand’s leap into the fast electric crossover arena, wrapping Dieppe’s lightweight ethos in a sleek, coupe-ish body with real everyday usability. If the steering and chassis feel echo the A110, this could be the enthusiast’s family EV—subtle, sharp, and très chic, with enough theatre to make the school run feel like a pit lane exit.
detailsThe Polestar 4 wears a coupe-like profile and a Scandinavian-minimal interior that feels premium and unexpectedly roomy, with composed handling that makes urban driving and country roads a pleasure. For buyers who want an electric car that turns heads without shouting, the Polestar 4 is a stylish, clever choice that balances practicality with personality.
detailsCosts and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
57,900 - 66,900 £
|
Price
53,100 - 59,900 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
18.7 - 20.4 kWh/100km
|
Consumption kWh/100km
17.8 - 18.7 kWh/100km
|
|
Electric Range
497 - 551 km
|
Electric Range
590 - 620 km
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
94 kWh
|
|
co2
0 g/km
|
co2
0 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
SUV
|
Body Type
SUV
|
|
Seats
5
|
Seats
5
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
5
|
|
Curb weight
2,121 - 2,124 kg
|
Curb weight
2,230 - 2,355 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
532 L
|
Trunk capacity
526 L
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
4,840 mm
|
|
Width
1,885 mm
|
Width
2,008 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
1,534 mm
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
1,536 L
|
|
Payload
481 - 484 kg
|
Payload
455 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
|
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
400 - 470 HP
|
Power HP
272 - 544 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
3.9 - 4.8 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
3.8 - 7.1 s
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
200 km/h
|
|
Torque
661 - 824 Nm
|
Torque
343 - 686 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
|
Power kW
295 - 345 kW
|
Power kW
200 - 400 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
-
|
Engine capacity
-
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2026
|
Model Year
2024
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
|
Brand
Alpine
|
Brand
Polestar
|