VS

Hyundai i20 vs Bentley Continental Coupe comparison

Compare performance (90 HP vs 549 HP), boot space and price (18,600 £ vs 192,900 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Hyundai i20 or Bentley Continental Coupe?

Hyundai i20 vs Bentley Continental Coupe: Key differences

Hyundai i20

4 (1 Reviews)
rate
  • substantially cheaper
  • clearly more efficient
  • clearly lighter
details

Bentley Continental Coupe

3.9 (1 Reviews)
rate
  • significantly more power
  • clearly quicker 0–100 km/h
  • only slightly more trunk space
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

i20

Costs and Efficiency:

Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.

Hyundai i20 is substantially cheaper – starting at 18,600 £ , while the Bentley Continental Coupe costs 192,900 £ . That’s a price difference of around 174,342 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Hyundai i20 uses 5.7 L/100km and is clearly more efficient than the Bentley Continental Coupe with 11.8 L/100km. The difference is about 6.1 L/100km.

i20

Engine and Performance:

Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.

When it comes to engine power, the Bentley Continental Coupe offers significantly more power – delivering 549 HP compared to 90 HP. That’s roughly 459 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Bentley Continental Coupe is clearly quicker – completing the sprint in 4 s, while the Hyundai i20 takes 11.5 s. That’s about 7.5 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Bentley Continental Coupe delivers clearly more torque with 770 Nm compared to 172 Nm. That’s about 598 Nm more.

i20

Space and Everyday Use:

Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.

Seats: Hyundai i20 offers more seats – 5 vs 4.

In terms of curb weight, Hyundai i20 is clearly lighter – 1,145 kg compared to 2,165 kg. The difference is around 1,020 kg.

Looking at boot space, the Bentley Continental Coupe offers only slightly more boot space – 358 L compared to 352 L. That’s a difference of about 6 L.

When it comes to payload, the Bentley Continental Coupe carries very slightly more – 475 kg compared to 465 kg. That’s a difference of about 10 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Hyundai i20 is clearly superior overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £18,600
i20

Hyundai i20

  • Engine Type : Petrol
  • Transmission : Manuel, Automatic
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 90 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 5.7 L/100km
Hyundai i20
Bentley Continental Coupe

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Hyundai i20

The Hyundai i20 is a cheeky small car that mixes smart styling with sensible practicality, feeling more polished and roomy than you might expect for the money. It’s an easy car to live with, offering engaging handling, a comfy cabin and useful equipment that make daily commutes and weekend errands notably less dull.

details

Bentley Continental Coupe

The Bentley Continental Coupe slips between grand tourer and high-fashion statement with effortless poise, its cabin drenched in handcrafted leather and tasteful, indulgent details that make every journey feel like a special occasion. On the road it masks immense performance behind a serene, buttoned-up demeanor while doling out a surprisingly composed and playful driving character whenever you ask for it, making it ideal for buyers who want both presence and comfort with a wink.

details
Hyundai i20
Bentley Continental Coupe

Costs and Consumption

Price
18,600 - 24,000 £
Price
192,900 £
Consumption L/100km
5.7 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
11.8 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
-
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
128 - 129 g/km
co2
268 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
90 L

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Hatchback
Body Type
Coupe
Seats
5
Seats
4
Doors
-
Doors
2
Curb weight
1,145 - 1,170 kg
Curb weight
2,165 kg
Trunk capacity
352 L
Trunk capacity
358 L
Length
-
Length
4,850 mm
Width
1,775 mm
Width
1,966 mm
Height
-
Height
1,405 mm
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
455 - 465 kg
Payload
475 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Petrol
Engine Type
Petrol
Transmission
Manuel, Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Dual-Clutch Automatic
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
90 HP
Power HP
549 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
11.5 - 12.8 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
4 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
318 km/h
Torque
172 Nm
Torque
770 Nm
Number of Cylinders
3
Number of Cylinders
8
Power kW
66 kW
Power kW
404 kW
Engine capacity
998 cm3
Engine capacity
3,996 cm3

General

Model Year
2025
Model Year
2019
CO2 Efficiency Class
D
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
Brand
Hyundai
Brand
Bentley
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.