VS

Hyundai Staria vs Renault Master Transporter comparison

Compare performance (225 HP vs 170 HP), boot space and price (42,400 £ vs 38,600 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Hyundai Staria or Renault Master Transporter?

Hyundai Staria vs Renault Master Transporter: Key differences

Hyundai Staria

  • clearly more power
  • clearly quicker 0–100 km/h
details

Renault Master Transporter

  • very slightly cheaper
  • somewhat more efficient
  • only slightly lighter
details

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

Staria

Costs and Efficiency:

Price and efficiency are often the first things buyers look at. Here it becomes clear which model has the long-term edge – whether at the pump, the plug, or in purchase price.

Renault Master Transporter is very slightly cheaper – starting at 38,600 £ , while the Hyundai Staria costs 42,400 £ . That’s a price difference of around 3,781 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Renault Master Transporter uses 6.8 L/100km and is somewhat more efficient than the Hyundai Staria with 7.6 L/100km. The difference is about 0.8 L/100km.

Master Transporter

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.

When it comes to engine power, the Hyundai Staria offers clearly more power – delivering 225 HP compared to 170 HP. That’s roughly 55 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Hyundai Staria is clearly quicker – completing the sprint in 10.2 s, while the Renault Master Transporter takes 13.5 s. That’s about 3.3 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Renault Master Transporter delivers very slightly more torque with 380 Nm compared to 367 Nm. That’s about 13 Nm more.

Staria

Space and Everyday Use:

Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.

Seats: Hyundai Staria offers more seats – 9 vs 3.

In terms of curb weight, Renault Master Transporter is only slightly lighter – 2,128 kg compared to 2,275 kg. The difference is around 147 kg.

When it comes to payload, the Renault Master Transporter carries significantly more – 1,846 kg compared to 775 kg. That’s a difference of about 1,071 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Renault Master Transporter stands well ahead of its rival in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £38,600
Master Transporter

Renault Master Transporter

  • Engine Type : Electric, Diesel
  • Transmission : Automatic, Manuel
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 130 - 170 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 6.8 - 12.1 L/100km
  • Consumption kWh/100km : 22.7 - 25.7 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range : 177 - 448 km
Hyundai Staria
Renault Master Transporter

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Hyundai Staria

Hyundai Staria looks like a friendly spaceship, its sweeping glass and soft edges turning a people‑mover into a design statement that actually gets noticed. Inside it's airy and practical — perfect for families or anyone who likes travelling in comfort and style, with enough flexibility to swallow luggage and weekend plans without drama.

details

Renault Master Transporter

The Renault Master is a pragmatic workhorse that swallows cargo with an unbothered grin, offering clever practicality and load-friendly packaging for tradespeople and fleet buyers. It won’t excite like a sports car, but it steers predictably, runs economically and gets the job done day after day — like a reliable colleague who never calls in sick.

details
Hyundai Staria
Renault Master Transporter

Costs and Consumption

Price
42,400 - 50,500 £
Price
38,600 - 55,400 £
Consumption L/100km
7.6 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
6.8 - 12.1 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
22.7 - 25.7 kWh/100km
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
177 - 448 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
172 g/km
co2
0 - 318 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Bus
Body Type
Cargo Van
Seats
7 - 9
Seats
3
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
2,275 - 2,345 kg
Curb weight
2,128 - 2,598 kg
Trunk capacity
117 - 831 L
Trunk capacity
-
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,997 mm
Width
2,080 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
605 - 775 kg
Payload
902 - 1,846 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Full Hybrid
Engine Type
Electric, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic, Manuel
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox, Manual Gearbox, Automatic Gearbox
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
Power HP
225 HP
Power HP
130 - 170 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
10.2 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
13.5 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
367 Nm
Torque
300 - 380 Nm
Number of Cylinders
4
Number of Cylinders
4
Power kW
165 kW
Power kW
96 - 125 kW
Engine capacity
1,598 cm3
Engine capacity
1,997 cm3

General

Model Year
2024
Model Year
2,024 - 2,026
CO2 Efficiency Class
F
CO2 Efficiency Class
A, G
Brand
Hyundai
Brand
Renault
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.