VS

Leapmotor B10 vs XPeng X9 comparison

Compare performance (218 HP vs 503 HP), boot space and price (25,600 £ vs 66,500 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Leapmotor B10 or XPeng X9?

Leapmotor B10 vs XPeng X9: Key differences

Leapmotor B10

4.8 (2 Reviews)
rate
  • clearly cheaper
  • significantly more efficient
  • substantially lighter
details

XPeng X9

5 (1 Reviews)
rate
  • substantially more power
  • markedly more electric range
  • markedly quicker 0–100 km/h
  • significantly more trunk space
details

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

B10

Costs and Efficiency:

When it comes to price and running costs, the biggest differences usually appear. This is often where you see which car fits your budget better in the long run.

Leapmotor B10 is clearly cheaper – starting at 25,600 £ , while the XPeng X9 costs 66,500 £ . That’s a price difference of around 40,886 £.

In terms of energy consumption, the Leapmotor B10 is significantly more efficient: consuming 12 kWh/100km compared to 20 kWh/100km for the XPeng X9. That’s a difference of about 8 kWh/100km.

As for electric range, the XPeng X9 offers markedly more range – reaching up to 615 km, about 181 km more than the Leapmotor B10.

X9

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration are the classic benchmarks for car enthusiasts – and here, some clear differences start to show.

When it comes to engine power, the XPeng X9 offers substantially more power – delivering 503 HP compared to 218 HP. That’s roughly 285 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the XPeng X9 is markedly quicker – completing the sprint in 5.9 s, while the Leapmotor B10 takes 7.5 s. That’s about 1.6 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the XPeng X9 delivers significantly more torque with 640 Nm compared to 240 Nm. That’s about 400 Nm more.

Space and Everyday Use:

Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?

Seats: XPeng X9 offers more seats – 7 vs 5.

In terms of curb weight, Leapmotor B10 is substantially lighter – 1,780 kg compared to 2,690 kg. The difference is around 910 kg.

Looking at boot space, the XPeng X9 offers significantly more boot space – 721 L compared to 420 L. That’s a difference of about 301 L.

When it comes to payload, the XPeng X9 carries clearly more – 610 kg compared to 435 kg. That’s a difference of about 175 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The XPeng X9 leads convincingly in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £66,500
X9

XPeng X9

  • Engine Type Electric
  • Transmission Automatic
  • Drive Type Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP 320 - 503 HP
  • Consumption kWh/100km 20 - 20.8 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range 535 - 615 km
Leapmotor B10
XPeng X9

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Leapmotor B10

The Leapmotor B10 is a sleek electric sedan that balances a comfortable, spacious cabin with an emphasis on smart technology and everyday usability. It suits buyers who want a modern, practical EV with thoughtful interior design and a calm, composed driving feel.

details

XPeng X9

The XPeng X9 is a high-tech electric flagship that blends a roomy, upscale cabin with a sleek, modern design aimed at families and tech-minded drivers. It showcases advanced driver-assistance systems and a sophisticated infotainment setup, delivering a quietly refined and convenient driving experience.

details
Leapmotor B10
XPeng X9

Costs and Consumption

Price
25,600 - 33,000 £
Price
66,500 - 74,200 £
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
12 - 17.3 kWh/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
20 - 20.8 kWh/100km
Electric Range
86 - 434 km
Electric Range
535 - 615 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
0 - 54 g/km
co2
0 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
SUV
Body Type
MPV
Seats
5
Seats
7
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,780 - 1,860 kg
Curb weight
2,690 - 2,750 kg
Trunk capacity
334 - 420 L
Trunk capacity
721 L
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,885 mm
Width
1,988 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
360 - 435 kg
Payload
575 - 610 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Plugin Hybrid, Electric
Engine Type
Electric
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
218 HP
Power HP
320 - 503 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
7.5 - 8 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
5.9 - 8.2 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
240 Nm
Torque
450 - 640 Nm
Number of Cylinders
4
Number of Cylinders
-
Power kW
160 kW
Power kW
235 - 370 kW
Engine capacity
1,499 cm3
Engine capacity
-

General

Model Year
2,025 - 2,026
Model Year
2026
CO2 Efficiency Class
B, A
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
Brand
Leapmotor
Brand
XPeng
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.