Compare performance (158 HP vs 272 HP), boot space and price (21,400 £ vs 35,100 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Renault Captur or Skoda Superb Limousine?
All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.
When it comes to price and running costs, the biggest differences usually appear. This is often where you see which car fits your budget better in the long run.
Renault Captur is considerably cheaper – starting at 21,400 £ , while the Skoda Superb Limousine costs 35,100 £ . That’s a price difference of around 13,672 £.
Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Skoda Superb Limousine uses 1.2 L/100km and is significantly more efficient than the Renault Captur with 4.4 L/100km. The difference is about 3.2 L/100km.
Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.
When it comes to engine power, the Skoda Superb Limousine offers clearly more power – delivering 272 HP compared to 158 HP. That’s roughly 114 HP more horsepower.
When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Skoda Superb Limousine is substantially quicker – completing the sprint in 5.6 s, while the Renault Captur takes 8.9 s. That’s about 3.3 s quicker.
There’s also a difference in torque: the Skoda Superb Limousine delivers clearly more torque with 400 Nm compared to 265 Nm. That’s about 135 Nm more.
Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.
Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.
In terms of curb weight, Renault Captur is a bit lighter – 1,323 kg compared to 1,559 kg. The difference is around 236 kg.
Looking at boot space, the Skoda Superb Limousine offers visibly more boot space – 645 L compared to 422 L. That’s a difference of about 223 L.
When it comes to payload, the Skoda Superb Limousine carries visibly more – 580 kg compared to 453 kg. That’s a difference of about 127 kg.
The Skoda Superb Limousine holds a decisive overall lead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Renault Captur is a stylish and practical compact crossover that combines a high seating position and easy manoeuvrability with a comfortable, well‑equipped cabin. Its flexible interior layout and modern infotainment make it a sensible, polished choice for city drivers and small families.
detailsThe Skoda Superb is the quietly imposing saloon that turns everyday practicality into tasteful luxury, with a roomy, well-thought-out cabin and a boot that swallows groceries and luggage with military discipline. For buyers who want executive presence without the badge snobbery, it’s a clever, polished choice that rewards sensible thinking with genuine comfort and pragmatic charm.
detailsCosts and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
21,400 - 28,400 £
|
Price
35,100 - 52,100 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
4.4 - 6 L/100km
|
Consumption L/100km
1.2 - 7.7 L/100km
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
|
Electric Range
-
|
Electric Range
131 - 140 km
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
100 - 137 g/km
|
co2
26 - 175 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
SUV
|
Body Type
Sedan
|
|
Seats
5
|
Seats
5
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
1,323 - 1,441 kg
|
Curb weight
1,559 - 1,896 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
326 - 422 L
|
Trunk capacity
486 - 645 L
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
1,797 mm
|
Width
1,849 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
447 - 453 kg
|
Payload
441 - 580 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Full Hybrid, Petrol, Petrol MHEV
|
Engine Type
Petrol, Petrol MHEV, Diesel, Plugin Hybrid
|
|
Transmission
Automatic, Manuel
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox, Manual Gearbox, Dual-Clutch Automatic
|
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic
|
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
115 - 158 HP
|
Power HP
150 - 272 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
8.9 - 12.3 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
5.6 - 9.2 s
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
160 - 265 Nm
|
Torque
250 - 400 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
3 - 4
|
Number of Cylinders
4
|
|
Power kW
84 - 116 kW
|
Power kW
110 - 200 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
1,199 - 1,789 cm3
|
Engine capacity
1,498 - 1,984 cm3
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2025
|
Model Year
2,024 - 2,026
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
C, D, E
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
E, D, F, B
|
|
Brand
Renault
|
Brand
Skoda
|