VS

Toyota C-HR vs Toyota RAV4 comparison

Compare performance (223 HP vs 309 HP), boot space and price (29,100 £ vs 37,700 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Toyota C-HR or Toyota RAV4?

Toyota C-HR vs Toyota RAV4: Key differences

Toyota C-HR

4.9 (6 Reviews)
rate
  • visibly cheaper
  • barely lighter
details

Toyota RAV4

4.8 (8 Reviews)
rate
  • markedly more power
  • clearly more efficient
  • substantially more electric range
  • visibly quicker 0–100 km/h
  • somewhat more trunk space
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

By Achim Sedelmaier

C-HR

Introduction: The Ultimate Compact SUV Showdown

The automotive market is inundated with compact SUVs, but two stand out for their blend of innovation, performance, and reliability: the Toyota C-HR and the Toyota RAV4. Both models carry the Toyota badge with pride, yet they appeal to different types of consumers. In this article, we delve into a comprehensive comparison of these two SUVs, focusing on their technical aspects, performance metrics, and notable innovations.

RAV4

Design and Dimensions

The Toyota C-HR exudes a sporty demeanor with its striking coupe-like silhouette, measuring 4362 mm in length, 1832 mm in width, and standing at 1558 mm high. In contrast, the Toyota RAV4 presents a more robust and traditional SUV stance, stretching 4600 mm long and measuring 1855 mm wide, topped at 1685 mm. Both vehicles feature a five-door configuration and comfortably seat five passengers, yet the RAV4 offers more interior space - a factor worth considering for those with family or cargo needs.

C-HR

Powertrains and Performance: Under the Hood

When it comes to engine options, the C-HR is offered as a Full Hybrid or Plugin Hybrid, with power outputs of 140 HP and up to 223 HP respectively, delivering impressive power while maintaining efficiency. The engine capacities range from 1798 to 1987 cm³, and the vehicle accelerates from 0-100 km/h in as little as 7.4 seconds, depending on the variant. Fuel consumption rates are commendable, with values as low as 4.7 L/100 km.

On the other hand, the RAV4 also showcases a Full Hybrid and Plugin Hybrid lineup, boasting power outputs from 218 HP up to 306 HP. The RAV4’s robust 2487 cm³ engine ensures spirited performance with a 0-100 km/h time of just 6 seconds in its most potent form. Although it has a higher fuel consumption rate of 5.6 L/100 km, its larger engine provides a balance of efficiency and raw power, catering to those who desire a more dynamic driving experience.

RAV4

Innovative Technologies

Both the C-HR and RAV4 are equipped with Toyota's latest technology, including advanced safety features under the Toyota Safety Sense umbrella. This suite offers adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assistance, and pre-collision systems to ensure driver and passenger safety.

The C-HR emphasizes urban practicality with features such as a uniquely designed infotainment system that integrates seamlessly with smartphones. Conversely, the RAV4 boasts a more spacious layout with an expansive multimedia system and upgraded connectivity options, making it ideal for family road trips.

C-HR

Efficiency and Emissions

Efficiency is a crucial consideration for modern consumers, and both vehicles perform admirably in this area. The C-HR achieves remarkable CO2 emissions, with values between 105-108 g/km, positioning it in the B and C efficiency classes. Its electric range reaches up to 67 km, making it a suitable option for daily commutes.

The larger RAV4, while slightly less efficient with CO2 emissions ranging from 126-128 g/km and an electric range of 75 km, benefits from its fuel tank capacity of 55 liters. The RAV4's ability to cover longer distances with fewer stops is a significant advantage for adventure-seekers or those who frequently travel.

RAV4

Practicality and Cargo Space

When it comes to cargo capacity, the RAV4 reigns supreme, offering between 520 to 580 liters of trunk space, accommodating larger items and making it family-friendly. In comparison, the C-HR, with its more compact design, provides a trunk capacity of 350 to 447 liters, ideal for city dwellers with smaller storage needs.

C-HR

Conclusion: The Right Choice for You

The Toyota C-HR is a fantastic choice for urban drivers seeking a compact, stylish option with impressive fuel efficiency and innovative technology. However, if you require more space, power, and versatility for family outings or adventurous weekends, the Toyota RAV4 emerges as the frontrunner.

Ultimately, both SUVs reflect Toyota’s commitment to quality and innovation. Choosing between them will depend on your lifestyle, preferences, and specific needs. Regardless of the decision, both models promise a blend of reliability and performance, embodying Toyota’s legacy as a leader in the automotive industry.

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

C-HR

Costs and Efficiency:

When it comes to price and running costs, the biggest differences usually appear. This is often where you see which car fits your budget better in the long run.

Toyota C-HR is visibly cheaper – starting at 29,100 £ , while the Toyota RAV4 costs 37,700 £ . That’s a price difference of around 8,571 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Toyota RAV4 uses 1.3 L/100km and is clearly more efficient than the Toyota C-HR with 2.3 L/100km. The difference is about 1 L/100km.

As for electric range, the Toyota RAV4 offers substantially more range – reaching up to 137 km, about 71 km more than the Toyota C-HR.

RAV4

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration are the classic benchmarks for car enthusiasts – and here, some clear differences start to show.

When it comes to engine power, the Toyota RAV4 offers markedly more power – delivering 309 HP compared to 223 HP. That’s roughly 86 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Toyota RAV4 is visibly quicker – completing the sprint in 5.8 s, while the Toyota C-HR takes 7.4 s. That’s about 1.6 s quicker.

C-HR

Space and Everyday Use:

Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, Toyota C-HR is barely lighter – 1,505 kg compared to 1,655 kg. The difference is around 150 kg.

Looking at boot space, the Toyota RAV4 offers somewhat more boot space – 514 L compared to 447 L. That’s a difference of about 67 L.

When it comes to payload, the Toyota RAV4 carries visibly more – 610 kg compared to 425 kg. That’s a difference of about 185 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Toyota RAV4 is far ahead overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £37,700
RAV4

Toyota RAV4

  • Engine Type : Full Hybrid, Plugin Hybrid
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 185 - 309 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 1.3 - 5.3 L/100km
  • Electric Range : 133 - 137 km
Toyota C-HR
Toyota RAV4

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Toyota C-HR

The Toyota C-HR is a bold, coupe-styled crossover that grabs attention with angular lines and a modern interior design. It’s aimed at comfortable urban driving and sensible efficiency, offering practical features and distinctive looks rather than rugged off-road ability.

details

Toyota RAV4

The Toyota RAV4 is a well-rounded compact SUV that pairs everyday practicality with a comfortable, composed ride and generous cargo space, making it a sensible choice for families and active lifestyles. Its strong reputation for reliability, efficient drivetrains, and straightforward technology gives it wide appeal whether you value economy, comfort, or capability.

details
Toyota C-HR
Toyota RAV4

Costs and Consumption

Price
29,100 - 42,800 £
Price
37,700 - 54,200 £
Consumption L/100km
2.3 - 5.1 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
1.3 - 5.3 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
66 km
Electric Range
133 - 137 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
52 - 116 g/km
co2
30 - 121 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
SUV
Body Type
SUV
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,505 - 1,755 kg
Curb weight
1,655 - 1,960 kg
Trunk capacity
350 - 447 L
Trunk capacity
446 - 514 L
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,832 mm
Width
1,880 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
375 - 425 kg
Payload
515 - 610 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Full Hybrid, Plugin Hybrid
Engine Type
Full Hybrid, Plugin Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
CVT
Transmission Detail
CVT
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
140 - 223 HP
Power HP
185 - 309 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
7.4 - 9.9 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
5.8 - 8 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
-
Torque
-
Number of Cylinders
4
Number of Cylinders
4
Power kW
103 - 164 kW
Power kW
136 - 227 kW
Engine capacity
1,798 - 1,987 cm3
Engine capacity
2,487 cm3

General

Model Year
2026
Model Year
2026
CO2 Efficiency Class
C, D, B
CO2 Efficiency Class
C, D, B
Brand
Toyota
Brand
Toyota
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.