VS

Dacia Sandero vs SsangYong Torres comparison

Compare performance (122 HP vs 207 HP), boot space and price (11,000 £ vs 33,800 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Dacia Sandero or SsangYong Torres?

Dacia Sandero vs SsangYong Torres: Key differences

Dacia Sandero

3.1 (5 Reviews)
rate
  • clearly cheaper
  • significantly more efficient
  • visibly lighter
details

SsangYong Torres

4.4 (1 Reviews)
rate
  • clearly more power
  • significantly more trunk space
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

Sandero

Costs and Efficiency:

Price and efficiency are key factors when choosing a car – and this is often where the real differences emerge.

Dacia Sandero is clearly cheaper – starting at 11,000 £ , while the SsangYong Torres costs 33,800 £ . That’s a price difference of around 22,886 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Dacia Sandero uses 5.3 L/100km and is significantly more efficient than the SsangYong Torres with 7.9 L/100km. The difference is about 2.6 L/100km.

Torres

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.

When it comes to engine power, the SsangYong Torres offers clearly more power – delivering 207 HP compared to 122 HP. That’s roughly 85 HP more horsepower.

There’s also a difference in torque: the SsangYong Torres delivers significantly more torque with 339 Nm compared to 200 Nm. That’s about 139 Nm more.

Sandero

Space and Everyday Use:

Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, Dacia Sandero is visibly lighter – 1,100 kg compared to 1,498 kg. The difference is around 398 kg.

Looking at boot space, the SsangYong Torres offers significantly more boot space – 703 L compared to 372 L. That’s a difference of about 331 L.

When it comes to payload, the SsangYong Torres carries clearly more – 552 kg compared to 436 kg. That’s a difference of about 116 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The SsangYong Torres leads convincingly in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £33,800
Torres

SsangYong Torres

  • Engine Type : Petrol, Electric
  • Transmission : Manuel, Automatic
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 163 - 207 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 7.9 - 9.1 L/100km
  • Consumption kWh/100km : 18.7 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range : 462 km
Dacia Sandero
SsangYong Torres

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Dacia Sandero

The Dacia Sandero is the everyman's hatchback — unpretentious, practical and brilliantly affordable, with sensible space and straightforward charm where it matters most. It won't wow in the premium lane, but for buyers who want honest, dependable transport without showroom theatrics, the Sandero is a clever, no‑nonsense pick that keeps running costs low and grin levels high.

details

SsangYong Torres

SsangYong Torres cuts a rugged, purposeful silhouette that feels more expensive than its price tag, offering generously practical packaging and a no-nonsense feature set. It drives with surprisingly assured manners and genuine off-road appetite, making it a clever choice for buyers who want real SUV capability without badge snobbery.

details
Dacia Sandero
SsangYong Torres

Costs and Consumption

Price
11,000 - 16,300 £
Price
33,800 - 44,600 £
Consumption L/100km
5.3 - 7.2 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
7.9 - 9.1 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
18.7 kWh/100km
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
462 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
111 - 131 g/km
co2
0 - 207 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
50 L

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Hatchback
Body Type
SUV
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
-
Doors
5
Curb weight
1,100 - 1,297 kg
Curb weight
1,498 - 1,618 kg
Trunk capacity
372 L
Trunk capacity
703 L
Length
-
Length
4,700 mm
Width
1,853 mm
Width
1,890 mm
Height
-
Height
1,710 mm
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
1,662 L
Payload
385 - 436 kg
Payload
552 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Petrol, LPG
Engine Type
Petrol, Electric
Transmission
Manuel, Automatic
Transmission
Manuel, Automatic
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Dual-Clutch Automatic
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Automatic Gearbox, Reduction Gearbox
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
67 - 122 HP
Power HP
163 - 207 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
9.7 - 16.7 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
-
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
191 - 194 km/h
Torque
95 - 200 Nm
Torque
280 - 339 Nm
Number of Cylinders
3
Number of Cylinders
4
Power kW
49 - 90 kW
Power kW
120 - 152 kW
Engine capacity
999 - 1,199 cm3
Engine capacity
1,497 cm3

General

Model Year
2025
Model Year
2,023 - 2,024
CO2 Efficiency Class
D, C
CO2 Efficiency Class
G, A
Brand
Dacia
Brand
SsangYong
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.