VS

Vauxhall Astra Sports Tourer vs Renault Symbioz comparison

Compare performance (196 HP vs 158 HP), boot space and price (30,000 £ vs 24,700 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Vauxhall Astra Sports Tourer or Renault Symbioz?

Vauxhall Astra Sports Tourer vs Renault Symbioz: Key differences

Vauxhall Astra Sports Tourer

4.4 (1 Reviews)
rate
  • somewhat more power
  • clearly more efficient
  • slightly quicker 0–100 km/h
  • only slightly more trunk space
details

Renault Symbioz

4.5 (5 Reviews)
rate
  • clearly cheaper
  • only slightly lighter
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

By Achim Sedelmaier

Astra Sports Tourer

The Great Comparison: Opel Astra Sports Tourer vs Renault Symbioz

In the realm of compact SUVs and estate cars, the Opel Astra Sports Tourer and the Renault Symbioz stand out not just for their designs but for their innovative technologies and performance capabilities. With more drivers seeking practicality and modern features, this comparison offers a deep dive into what each model has to offer.

Symbioz

Design and Dimensions

The Opel Astra Sports Tourer measures a notable 4642 mm in length and offers a width of 1860 mm, giving it a solid road presence. Its sleek wagon body type promises both style and practicality, making it a favored choice for families. The vehicle stands at 1443 mm in height, allowing for an aerodynamic profile.

On the other hand, the Renault Symbioz, styled as a modern SUV, has a compact length of 4413 mm and a wider stance at 1797 mm. Its height reaches 1575 mm, combining contemporary SUV aesthetics with functionality. The distinct styling of the Symbioz emphasizes a more rugged appearance compared to the refined lines of the Astra Sports Tourer.

Astra Sports Tourer

Powertrains and Performance

The Astra Sports Tourer is a versatile contender, boasting a range of engine options that include petrol, diesel, plug-in hybrid, and 100% electric variants. With a maximum output of 225 HP (165 kW) and torque figures reaching up to 360 Nm, it clearly caters to a variety of driver preferences. The plug-in hybrid variant excels with a fuel consumption of only 1.3 L/100 km and an impressive all-electric range of 65 km.

In comparison, the Renault Symbioz features a full hybrid engine capable of producing 143 HP (105 kW) and generating 250 Nm of torque. With a fuel consumption of 4.8 L/100 km, it provides a commendable balance of performance and efficiency for urban driving.

Symbioz

Transmission and Drivetrain

Both vehicles employ front-wheel drive (FWD) systems, catering to the demand for responsive handling and efficiency on the road. The Astra offers multiple transmission configurations, including an optional dual-clutch automatic, whereas the Symbioz makes use of a straightforward automatic gearbox that prioritizes user-friendliness.

Astra Sports Tourer

Interior Space and Cargo Capacity

When it comes to interior space, the Astra Sports Tourer shines brightly with a trunk capacity of 597 liters, a boon for storage and practicality. Its interior design centers around comfort, accommodating five passengers with ease.

The Symbioz, while offering a slightly smaller trunk capacity of 492 liters, maintains sufficient space for passengers and light cargo. However, for families and those needing additional storage, the Astra has the upper hand.

Symbioz

Technological Innovations

The Astra Sports Tourer features a host of technological advancements such as advanced driver assistance systems and a state-of-the-art infotainment system that integrates seamlessly with smartphones, enhancing the driving experience. Furthermore, its electric variants boast regenerative braking and efficiency-boosting technologies.

Renault's Symbioz, while it may not pack in as many variant options, is well-equipped with hybrid technology that emphasizes sustainable driving without sacrificing performance. It includes smart features that adapt power output based on driving conditions, thereby optimizing fuel efficiency.

Conclusion: Which One Triumphs?

Choosing between the Opel Astra Sports Tourer and the Renault Symbioz ultimately boils down to personal preference and individual needs. The Astra shines in versatility and cargo capacity, making it an ideal choice for families and those who prioritize space. Meanwhile, the Symbioz offers innovation and efficiency with its hybrid system, appealing to eco-conscious drivers seeking modernity.

Both models represent the future of automotive design, each with its own strengths and attributes appealing to diverse driver profiles. For those in the market for a new vehicle, careful consideration of how these features align with personal lifestyle will be key in making the right choice.

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

Astra Sports Tourer

Costs and Efficiency:

Price and efficiency are often the first things buyers look at. Here it becomes clear which model has the long-term edge – whether at the pump, the plug, or in purchase price.

Renault Symbioz is clearly cheaper – starting at 24,700 £ , while the Vauxhall Astra Sports Tourer costs 30,000 £ . That’s a price difference of around 5,306 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Vauxhall Astra Sports Tourer uses 2.3 L/100km and is clearly more efficient than the Renault Symbioz with 4.5 L/100km. The difference is about 2.2 L/100km.

Symbioz

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.

When it comes to engine power, the Vauxhall Astra Sports Tourer offers somewhat more power – delivering 196 HP compared to 158 HP. That’s roughly 38 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Vauxhall Astra Sports Tourer is slightly quicker – completing the sprint in 7.7 s, while the Renault Symbioz takes 9.1 s. That’s about 1.4 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Vauxhall Astra Sports Tourer delivers markedly more torque with 360 Nm compared to 265 Nm. That’s about 95 Nm more.

Astra Sports Tourer

Space and Everyday Use:

Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, Renault Symbioz is only slightly lighter – 1,359 kg compared to 1,438 kg. The difference is around 79 kg.

Looking at boot space, the Vauxhall Astra Sports Tourer offers only slightly more boot space – 597 L compared to 576 L. That’s a difference of about 21 L.

When it comes to payload, the Vauxhall Astra Sports Tourer carries marginally more – 502 kg compared to 459 kg. That’s a difference of about 43 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Vauxhall Astra Sports Tourer is clearly superior overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £30,000
Astra Sports Tourer

Vauxhall Astra Sports Tourer

  • Engine Type : Petrol MHEV, Plugin Hybrid, Diesel, Electric
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 130 - 196 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 2.3 - 5 L/100km
  • Consumption kWh/100km : 15.6 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range : 82 - 445 km
Vauxhall Astra Sports Tourer
Renault Symbioz

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Vauxhall Astra Sports Tourer

The Opel Astra Sports Tourer blends family-friendly practicality with a sleek, grown-up wagon silhouette that manages to be both useful and unexpectedly stylish. It’s an easy car to live with — comfortable, well put together and clever with space — a sensible choice for buyers who want everyday versatility without fuss.

details

Renault Symbioz

The Renault Symbioz feels less like a traditional car and more like a rolling living room that's been told it's allowed to drive — its flowing lines and minimalist cabin are pure concept-car theatre that teases the future of everyday transport. For buyers with an eye for design and a taste for tech-forward ideas, the Symbioz is an alluring vision of what Renault could offer tomorrow, even if it's not yet a model you can park in your driveway.

details
Vauxhall Astra Sports Tourer
Renault Symbioz

Costs and Consumption

Price
30,000 - 39,600 £
Price
24,700 - 30,700 £
Consumption L/100km
2.3 - 5 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
4.5 - 6 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
15.6 kWh/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
82 - 445 km
Electric Range
-
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
0 - 132 g/km
co2
102 - 136 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Estate
Body Type
SUV
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,438 - 1,765 kg
Curb weight
1,359 - 1,465 kg
Trunk capacity
466 - 597 L
Trunk capacity
492 - 576 L
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,859 mm
Width
1,797 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
434 - 502 kg
Payload
455 - 459 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Petrol MHEV, Plugin Hybrid, Diesel, Electric
Engine Type
Full Hybrid, Petrol MHEV
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic, Manuel
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic, Automatic Gearbox, Reduction Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox, Manual Gearbox, Dual-Clutch Automatic
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Power HP
130 - 196 HP
Power HP
140 - 158 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
7.7 - 10.6 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
9.1 - 11 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
230 - 360 Nm
Torque
250 - 265 Nm
Number of Cylinders
3 - 4
Number of Cylinders
4
Power kW
96 - 144 kW
Power kW
103 - 116 kW
Engine capacity
1,199 - 1,598 cm3
Engine capacity
1,332 - 1,789 cm3

General

Model Year
2026
Model Year
2025
CO2 Efficiency Class
C, B, D, A
CO2 Efficiency Class
C, D, E
Brand
Vauxhall
Brand
Renault
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.