VS

Alpine A110 vs Renault Trafic Transporter comparison

Compare performance (345 HP vs 170 HP), boot space and price (55,200 £ vs 38,100 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Alpine A110 or Renault Trafic Transporter?

Alpine A110 vs Renault Trafic Transporter: Key differences

Alpine A110

  • considerably more power
  • barely more efficient
  • substantially quicker 0–100 km/h
  • considerably lighter
details

Renault Trafic Transporter

  • clearly cheaper
details

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

A110

Costs and Efficiency:

Price and efficiency are key factors when choosing a car – and this is often where the real differences emerge.

Renault Trafic Transporter is clearly cheaper – starting at 38,100 £ , while the Alpine A110 costs 55,200 £ . That’s a price difference of around 17,145 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Alpine A110 uses 6.7 L/100km and is barely more efficient than the Renault Trafic Transporter with 6.8 L/100km. The difference is about 0.1 L/100km.

Trafic Transporter

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration are the classic benchmarks for car enthusiasts – and here, some clear differences start to show.

When it comes to engine power, the Alpine A110 offers considerably more power – delivering 345 HP compared to 170 HP. That’s roughly 175 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Alpine A110 is substantially quicker – completing the sprint in 3.8 s, while the Renault Trafic Transporter takes 10.8 s. That’s about 7 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Alpine A110 delivers very slightly more torque with 420 Nm compared to 380 Nm. That’s about 40 Nm more.

A110

Space and Everyday Use:

Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.

Seats: Renault Trafic Transporter offers more seats – 6 vs 2.

In terms of curb weight, Alpine A110 is considerably lighter – 1,150 kg compared to 1,848 kg. The difference is around 698 kg.

When it comes to payload, the Renault Trafic Transporter carries substantially more – 1,222 kg compared to 210 kg. That’s a difference of about 1,012 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Alpine A110 comes out clearly ahead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £55,200
A110

Alpine A110

  • Engine Type : Petrol
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : Rear-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 252 - 345 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 6.7 - 6.9 L/100km
Alpine A110
Renault Trafic Transporter

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Alpine A110

The Alpine A110 is a stunning testament to modern automotive design, seamlessly blending performance with elegance. Its lightweight construction contributes to an exhilarating driving experience, making it a true driver's car. With its distinctive styling and agile handling, the A110 captures the spirit of classic sports cars while embracing contemporary technology.

details

Renault Trafic Transporter

The Renault Trafic is a practical, workhorse transporter that hides thoughtful cabin comfort behind a tough, utilitarian exterior, so you can tackle a busy week without sacrificing sanity. It’s a sensible choice for buyers who want reliability and clever flexibility rather than flash, with just enough character to make daily hauling feel less like a chore.

details
Alpine A110
Renault Trafic Transporter

Costs and Consumption

Price
55,200 - 282,900 £
Price
38,100 - 43,500 £
Consumption L/100km
6.7 - 6.9 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
6.8 - 7 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
21.2 - 22.2 kWh/100km
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
240 - 318 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
152 - 157 g/km
co2
0 - 184 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Coupe
Body Type
Cargo Van
Seats
2
Seats
3 - 6
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,150 - 1,194 kg
Curb weight
1,848 - 2,075 kg
Trunk capacity
96 L
Trunk capacity
-
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,798 mm
Width
1,956 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
166 - 210 kg
Payload
899 - 1,222 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Petrol
Engine Type
Electric, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Dual-Clutch Automatic
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox, Automatic Gearbox
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Power HP
252 - 345 HP
Power HP
122 - 170 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
3.8 - 4.5 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
10.8 - 13.6 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
320 - 420 Nm
Torque
245 - 380 Nm
Number of Cylinders
4
Number of Cylinders
4
Power kW
185 - 254 kW
Power kW
90 - 125 kW
Engine capacity
1,798 cm3
Engine capacity
1,997 cm3

General

Model Year
2024
Model Year
2,023 - 2,025
CO2 Efficiency Class
F, E
CO2 Efficiency Class
A, G
Brand
Alpine
Brand
Renault
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.