VS

NIO ET7 vs Toyota C-HR+ comparison

Compare performance (653 HP vs 343 HP), boot space and price (59,900 £ vs 36,000 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – NIO ET7 or Toyota C-HR+?

NIO ET7 vs Toyota C-HR+: Key differences

NIO ET7

  • clearly more power
  • clearly quicker 0–100 km/h
details

Toyota C-HR+

  • significantly cheaper
  • substantially more efficient
  • marginally more electric range
  • noticeably lighter
  • moderately more trunk space
details

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

ET7

Costs and Efficiency:

Price and efficiency are often the first things buyers look at. Here it becomes clear which model has the long-term edge – whether at the pump, the plug, or in purchase price.

Toyota C-HR+ is significantly cheaper – starting at 36,000 £ , while the NIO ET7 costs 59,900 £ . That’s a price difference of around 23,923 £.

In terms of energy consumption, the Toyota C-HR+ is substantially more efficient: consuming 13.4 kWh/100km compared to 19 kWh/100km for the NIO ET7. That’s a difference of about 5.6 kWh/100km.

As for electric range, the Toyota C-HR+ offers marginally more range – reaching up to 607 km, about 23 km more than the NIO ET7.

C-HR+

Engine and Performance:

Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.

When it comes to engine power, the NIO ET7 offers clearly more power – delivering 653 HP compared to 343 HP. That’s roughly 310 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the NIO ET7 is clearly quicker – completing the sprint in 3.8 s, while the Toyota C-HR+ takes 5.2 s. That’s about 1.4 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the NIO ET7 delivers clearly more torque with 850 Nm compared to 338 Nm. That’s about 512 Nm more.

ET7

Space and Everyday Use:

Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, Toyota C-HR+ is noticeably lighter – 1,810 kg compared to 2,434 kg. The difference is around 624 kg.

Looking at boot space, the Toyota C-HR+ offers moderately more boot space – 416 L compared to 363 L. That’s a difference of about 53 L.

When it comes to payload, the Toyota C-HR+ carries visibly more – 655 kg compared to 466 kg. That’s a difference of about 189 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The NIO ET7 holds a slight edge in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £59,900
ET7

NIO ET7

  • Engine Type : Electric
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 653 HP
  • Consumption kWh/100km : 19 - 19.3 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range : 451 - 584 km
NIO ET7
Toyota C-HR+

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

NIO ET7

The NIO ET7 arrives like a calm thunderstorm — sleek, silent and unapologetically clever, turning motorway cruising into the sort of effortless glide that makes other cars feel noisy and rehearsed. Inside, it's all luxury sofas and smart gadgets that actually help rather than confuse, so buyers who crave tech and comfort will feel like they've upgraded their life without needing to spellcheck the manual.

details

Toyota C-HR+

The Toyota C-HR+ mixes sharp, coupe-like styling with comfortable, surprisingly practical packaging, making a bold statement around town and on the weekend run. It’s aimed at drivers who value standout looks and fuss-free ownership over sports-car thrills, so if you want personality and reliability in one tidy package, book a test drive.

details
NIO ET7
Toyota C-HR+

Costs and Consumption

Price
59,900 - 68,900 £
Price
36,000 - 46,300 £
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
19 - 19.3 kWh/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
13.4 - 15.5 kWh/100km
Electric Range
451 - 584 km
Electric Range
458 - 607 km
Battery Capacity
73.5 - 90 kWh
Battery Capacity
-
co2
0 g/km
co2
0 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Sedan
Body Type
SUV
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
4
Doors
-
Curb weight
2,434 - 2,454 kg
Curb weight
1,810 - 2,010 kg
Trunk capacity
363 L
Trunk capacity
416 L
Length
5,101 mm
Length
-
Width
1,987 mm
Width
1,870 mm
Height
1,509 mm
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
446 - 466 kg
Payload
550 - 655 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Electric
Engine Type
Electric
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
653 HP
Power HP
167 - 343 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
3.8 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
5.2 - 8.4 s
Max Speed
200 km/h
Max Speed
-
Torque
850 Nm
Torque
268 - 338 Nm
Number of Cylinders
-
Number of Cylinders
-
Power kW
480 kW
Power kW
123 - 252 kW
Engine capacity
-
Engine capacity
-

General

Model Year
2022
Model Year
2026
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
Brand
NIO
Brand
Toyota
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.