Compare performance (180 HP vs 148 HP), boot space and price (36,000 £ vs 29,900 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Vauxhall Zafira Life or Renault Austral?
Price and efficiency are key factors when choosing a car – and this is often where the real differences emerge.
Renault Austral is visibly cheaper – starting at 29,900 £ , while the Vauxhall Zafira Life costs 36,000 £ . That’s a price difference of around 6,077 £.
Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Renault Austral uses 6.4 L/100km and is moderately more efficient than the Vauxhall Zafira Life with 7.1 L/100km. The difference is about 0.7 L/100km.
Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.
When it comes to engine power, the Vauxhall Zafira Life offers a bit more power – delivering 180 HP compared to 148 HP. That’s roughly 32 HP more horsepower.
When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Renault Austral is only slightly quicker – completing the sprint in 9.9 s, while the Vauxhall Zafira Life takes 10.6 s. That’s about 0.7 s quicker.
There’s also a difference in torque: the Vauxhall Zafira Life delivers markedly more torque with 400 Nm compared to 270 Nm. That’s about 130 Nm more.
Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.
Seats: Vauxhall Zafira Life offers more seats – 8 vs 5.
In terms of curb weight, Renault Austral is noticeably lighter – 1,548 kg compared to 1,953 kg. The difference is around 405 kg.
When it comes to payload, the Vauxhall Zafira Life carries substantially more – 883 kg compared to 455 kg. That’s a difference of about 428 kg.
The Vauxhall Zafira Life is clearly superior overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Opel Zafira Life is a practical, no-nonsense people carrier that wraps flexible space and family-friendly features into a tidy, grown-up package. It’s comfy on long runs, easy to live with day to day, and wears its van roots with surprising style — the kind of sensible buy that still manages to smile.
detailsThe Renault Austral dresses the family SUV in elegant modern looks and a surprisingly grown-up cabin that feels thoughtful and livable. It balances comfort and clever technology with a relaxed road presence—an appealing choice for buyers who want style and everyday sense without fuss.
detailsCosts and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
36,000 - 43,300 £
|
Price
29,900 - 34,100 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
7.1 L/100km
|
Consumption L/100km
6.4 L/100km
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
|
Electric Range
-
|
Electric Range
-
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
186 g/km
|
co2
145 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
Bus
|
Body Type
SUV
|
|
Seats
8
|
Seats
5
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
1,953 - 1,986 kg
|
Curb weight
1,548 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
-
|
Trunk capacity
-
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
2,010 mm
|
Width
1,825 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
877 - 883 kg
|
Payload
455 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Diesel
|
Engine Type
Petrol MHEV
|
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
CVT
|
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
180 HP
|
Power HP
148 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
10.6 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
9.9 s
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
400 Nm
|
Torque
270 Nm
|
|
Number of Cylinders
4
|
Number of Cylinders
4
|
|
Power kW
132 kW
|
Power kW
109 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
2,184 cm3
|
Engine capacity
1,332 cm3
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2025
|
Model Year
2025
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
E
|
|
Brand
Vauxhall
|
Brand
Renault
|