Compare performance (340 HP vs 309 HP), boot space and price (36,800 £ vs 37,700 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Skoda Enyaq or Toyota RAV4?
All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.
Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.
Skoda Enyaq is very slightly cheaper – starting at 36,800 £ , while the Toyota RAV4 costs 37,700 £ . That’s a price difference of around 857 £.
As for electric range, the Skoda Enyaq offers considerably more range – reaching up to 589 km, about 452 km more than the Toyota RAV4.
Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.
When it comes to engine power, the Skoda Enyaq offers only slightly more power – delivering 340 HP compared to 309 HP. That’s roughly 31 HP more horsepower.
When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Skoda Enyaq is barely quicker – completing the sprint in 5.4 s, while the Toyota RAV4 takes 5.8 s. That’s about 0.4 s quicker.
Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.
Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.
In terms of curb weight, Toyota RAV4 is visibly lighter – 1,655 kg compared to 2,074 kg. The difference is around 419 kg.
Looking at boot space, the Skoda Enyaq offers somewhat more boot space – 585 L compared to 514 L. That’s a difference of about 71 L.
When it comes to payload, the Toyota RAV4 carries moderately more – 610 kg compared to 526 kg. That’s a difference of about 84 kg.
The Skoda Enyaq stands well ahead of its rival in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.
The Skoda Enyaq is a practical and well-appointed electric SUV that blends a roomy interior and everyday usability with clean, understated design. It’s a comfortable, efficient choice for buyers who want a sensible electric family car without flash, backed by solid build quality and clever practicality.
detailsThe Toyota RAV4 is a well-rounded compact SUV that pairs everyday practicality with a comfortable, composed ride and generous cargo space, making it a sensible choice for families and active lifestyles. Its strong reputation for reliability, efficient drivetrains, and straightforward technology gives it wide appeal whether you value economy, comfort, or capability.
detailsCosts and Consumption |
|
|---|---|
|
Price
36,800 - 52,800 £
|
Price
37,700 - 54,200 £
|
|
Consumption L/100km
-
|
Consumption L/100km
1.3 - 5.3 L/100km
|
|
Consumption kWh/100km
14.9 - 15.9 kWh/100km
|
Consumption kWh/100km
-
|
|
Electric Range
449 - 589 km
|
Electric Range
133 - 137 km
|
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
Battery Capacity
-
|
|
co2
0 g/km
|
co2
30 - 121 g/km
|
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Fuel tank capacity
-
|
Dimensions and Body |
|
|---|---|
|
Body Type
SUV
|
Body Type
SUV
|
|
Seats
5
|
Seats
5
|
|
Doors
-
|
Doors
-
|
|
Curb weight
2,074 - 2,284 kg
|
Curb weight
1,655 - 1,960 kg
|
|
Trunk capacity
570 - 585 L
|
Trunk capacity
446 - 514 L
|
|
Length
-
|
Length
-
|
|
Width
1,879 mm
|
Width
1,880 mm
|
|
Height
-
|
Height
-
|
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
Max trunk capacity
-
|
|
Payload
449 - 526 kg
|
Payload
515 - 610 kg
|
Engine and Performance |
|
|---|---|
|
Engine Type
Electric
|
Engine Type
Full Hybrid, Plugin Hybrid
|
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
Transmission
Automatic
|
|
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
|
Transmission Detail
CVT
|
|
Drive Type
Rear-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
|
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
|
|
Power HP
190 - 340 HP
|
Power HP
185 - 309 HP
|
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
5.4 - 8.6 s
|
Acceleration 0-100km/h
5.8 - 8 s
|
|
Max Speed
-
|
Max Speed
-
|
|
Torque
350 - 679 Nm
|
Torque
-
|
|
Number of Cylinders
-
|
Number of Cylinders
4
|
|
Power kW
140 - 250 kW
|
Power kW
136 - 227 kW
|
|
Engine capacity
-
|
Engine capacity
2,487 cm3
|
General |
|
|---|---|
|
Model Year
2026
|
Model Year
2026
|
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
|
CO2 Efficiency Class
C, D, B
|
|
Brand
Skoda
|
Brand
Toyota
|