VS

SsangYong Musso vs Toyota C-HR+ comparison

Compare performance (202 HP vs 343 HP), boot space and price (28,700 £ vs 36,000 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – SsangYong Musso or Toyota C-HR+?

SsangYong Musso vs Toyota C-HR+: Key differences

SsangYong Musso

  • clearly cheaper
details

Toyota C-HR+

  • significantly more power
  • a bit lighter
details

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

C-HR+

Costs and Efficiency:

Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.

SsangYong Musso is clearly cheaper – starting at 28,700 £ , while the Toyota C-HR+ costs 36,000 £ . That’s a price difference of around 7,286 £.

C-HR+

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration are the classic benchmarks for car enthusiasts – and here, some clear differences start to show.

When it comes to engine power, the Toyota C-HR+ offers significantly more power – delivering 343 HP compared to 202 HP. That’s roughly 141 HP more horsepower.

There’s also a difference in torque: the SsangYong Musso delivers moderately more torque with 400 Nm compared to 338 Nm. That’s about 62 Nm more.

C-HR+

Space and Everyday Use:

Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, Toyota C-HR+ is a bit lighter – 1,810 kg compared to 2,045 kg. The difference is around 235 kg.

When it comes to payload, the SsangYong Musso carries noticeably more – 1,010 kg compared to 655 kg. That’s a difference of about 355 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Toyota C-HR+ is far ahead overall in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £36,000
C-HR+

Toyota C-HR+

  • Engine Type : Electric
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 167 - 343 HP
  • Consumption kWh/100km : 13.4 - 15.5 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range : 458 - 607 km
SsangYong Musso
Toyota C-HR+

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

SsangYong Musso

The Musso is a no-nonsense pickup that blends rugged capability with surprisingly comfy cabin manners, perfect for buyers who want practicality over prestige. It may not turn heads at the coffee stop, but its sensible layout, useful load space and low running costs make it a very pragmatic choice for workdays and weekends.

details

Toyota C-HR+

The Toyota C-HR+ mixes sharp, coupe-like styling with comfortable, surprisingly practical packaging, making a bold statement around town and on the weekend run. It’s aimed at drivers who value standout looks and fuss-free ownership over sports-car thrills, so if you want personality and reliability in one tidy package, book a test drive.

details
SsangYong Musso
Toyota C-HR+

Costs and Consumption

Price
28,700 - 42,700 £
Price
36,000 - 46,300 £
Consumption L/100km
8.4 - 9.3 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
13.4 - 15.5 kWh/100km
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
458 - 607 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
221 - 245 g/km
co2
0 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
75 L
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
Pickup
Body Type
SUV
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
4
Doors
-
Curb weight
2,045 - 2,260 kg
Curb weight
1,810 - 2,010 kg
Trunk capacity
-
Trunk capacity
416 L
Length
5,095 - 5,405 mm
Length
-
Width
1,950 mm
Width
1,870 mm
Height
1,840 - 1,855 mm
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
785 - 1,010 kg
Payload
550 - 655 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Diesel
Engine Type
Electric
Transmission
Manuel, Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Automatic Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive, Rear-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
202 HP
Power HP
167 - 343 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
-
Acceleration 0-100km/h
5.2 - 8.4 s
Max Speed
183 - 187 km/h
Max Speed
-
Torque
400 Nm
Torque
268 - 338 Nm
Number of Cylinders
4
Number of Cylinders
-
Power kW
149 kW
Power kW
123 - 252 kW
Engine capacity
2,157 cm3
Engine capacity
-

General

Model Year
2,022 - 2,024
Model Year
2026
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
Brand
SsangYong
Brand
Toyota
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.