VS

VW T-Roc vs Bentley Bentayga comparison

Compare performance (150 HP vs 550 HP), boot space and price (26,400 £ vs 177,300 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – VW T-Roc or Bentley Bentayga?

VW T-Roc vs Bentley Bentayga: Key differences

VW T-Roc

4.6 (7 Reviews)
rate
  • substantially cheaper
  • substantially more efficient
  • substantially lighter
details

Bentley Bentayga

  • considerably more power
  • clearly quicker 0–100 km/h
  • only slightly more trunk space
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

T-Roc

Costs and Efficiency:

When it comes to price and running costs, the biggest differences usually appear. This is often where you see which car fits your budget better in the long run.

VW T-Roc is substantially cheaper – starting at 26,400 £ , while the Bentley Bentayga costs 177,300 £ . That’s a price difference of around 150,819 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the VW T-Roc uses 5.5 L/100km and is substantially more efficient than the Bentley Bentayga with 13 L/100km. The difference is about 7.5 L/100km.

Bentayga

Engine and Performance:

Under the bonnet, it becomes clear which model is tuned for sportiness and which one takes the lead when you hit the accelerator.

When it comes to engine power, the Bentley Bentayga offers considerably more power – delivering 550 HP compared to 150 HP. That’s roughly 400 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Bentley Bentayga is clearly quicker – completing the sprint in 4.5 s, while the VW T-Roc takes 8.9 s. That’s about 4.4 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Bentley Bentayga delivers significantly more torque with 770 Nm compared to 250 Nm. That’s about 520 Nm more.

T-Roc

Space and Everyday Use:

Beyond pure performance, interior space and usability matter most in daily life. This is where you see which car is more practical and versatile.

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, VW T-Roc is substantially lighter – 1,465 kg compared to 2,415 kg. The difference is around 950 kg.

Looking at boot space, the Bentley Bentayga offers only slightly more boot space – 484 L compared to 475 L. That’s a difference of about 9 L.

When it comes to payload, the Bentley Bentayga carries visibly more – 835 kg compared to 515 kg. That’s a difference of about 320 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The VW T-Roc stands well ahead of its rival in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £26,400
T-Roc

VW T-Roc

  • Engine Type Petrol, Petrol MHEV
  • Transmission Manual, Automatic
  • Drive Type Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP 115 - 150 HP
  • Consumption L/100km 5.5 - 6.3 L/100km
VW T-Roc
Bentley Bentayga

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

VW T-Roc

The Volkswagen T‑Roc is a stylish, well-proportioned crossover that blends hatchback agility with SUV presence. It delivers a comfortable cabin, user-friendly tech and a composed ride, making it a sensible choice for buyers who want practicality with a bit of character.

details

Bentley Bentayga

The Bentley Bentayga wraps top-tier luxury and SUV practicality into one impeccably finished package, with a hushed cabin and amenities that pamper both driver and passengers. It’s the sort of car that signals success with understatement — a tailored suit on wheels that makes long drives feel like first-class travel.

details
VW T-Roc
Bentley Bentayga

Costs and Consumption

Price
26,400 - 38,600 £
Price
177,300 - 230,400 £
Consumption L/100km
5.5 - 6.3 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
13 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
-
Electric Range
-
Electric Range
50 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
17.3 kWh
co2
126 - 143 g/km
co2
294 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
75 - 85 L

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
SUV
Body Type
SUV
Seats
4 - 5
Seats
4 - 5
Doors
-
Doors
5
Curb weight
1,465 - 1,539 kg
Curb weight
2,415 - 2,514 kg
Trunk capacity
284 - 475 L
Trunk capacity
484 L
Length
-
Length
5,125 - 5,305 mm
Width
1,811 - 1,828 mm
Width
1,998 mm
Height
-
Height
1,728 mm
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
1,774 L
Payload
368 - 515 kg
Payload
736 - 835 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Petrol, Petrol MHEV
Engine Type
Petrol, Plug-in Hybrid
Transmission
Manual, Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Dual-Clutch Automatic
Transmission Detail
Automatic Gearbox
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
115 - 150 HP
Power HP
462 - 550 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
8.9 - 12.3 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
4.5 - 5.3 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
254 - 290 km/h
Torque
200 - 250 Nm
Torque
700 - 770 Nm
Number of Cylinders
3 - 4
Number of Cylinders
6 - 8
Power kW
85 - 110 kW
Power kW
340 - 404 kW
Engine capacity
999 - 1,498 cm3
Engine capacity
2,995 - 3,996 cm3

General

Model Year
2,024 - 2,025
Model Year
2,020 - 2,022
CO2 Efficiency Class
E, D
CO2 Efficiency Class
G
Brand
VW
Brand
Bentley
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.