VS

Ford Puma vs Toyota Proace Bus comparison

Compare performance (168 HP vs 180 HP), boot space and price (23,900 £ vs 31,600 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – Ford Puma or Toyota Proace Bus?

Ford Puma vs Toyota Proace Bus: Key differences

Ford Puma

3 (11 Reviews)
rate
  • visibly cheaper
  • visibly more efficient
  • clearly more efficient
  • slightly more electric range
  • significantly quicker 0–100 km/h
  • clearly lighter
details

Toyota Proace Bus

  • barely more power
details

All details on performance, efficiency, range and trunk space can be found in the technical comparison below – including user reviews for both models.

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

Puma

Costs and Efficiency:

Price and efficiency are key factors when choosing a car – and this is often where the real differences emerge.

Ford Puma is visibly cheaper – starting at 23,900 £ , while the Toyota Proace Bus costs 31,600 £ . That’s a price difference of around 7,650 £.

Fuel consumption also shows a difference: the Ford Puma uses 5.4 L/100km and is visibly more efficient than the Toyota Proace Bus with 6.5 L/100km. The difference is about 1.1 L/100km.

In terms of energy consumption, the Ford Puma is clearly more efficient: consuming 13 kWh/100km compared to 24.2 kWh/100km for the Toyota Proace Bus. That’s a difference of about 11.2 kWh/100km.

As for electric range, the Ford Puma offers slightly more range – reaching up to 417 km, about 74 km more than the Toyota Proace Bus.

Proace Bus

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration are the classic benchmarks for car enthusiasts – and here, some clear differences start to show.

When it comes to engine power, the Toyota Proace Bus offers barely more power – delivering 180 HP compared to 168 HP. That’s roughly 12 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Ford Puma is significantly quicker – completing the sprint in 7.4 s, while the Toyota Proace Bus takes 13.3 s. That’s about 5.9 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the Toyota Proace Bus delivers markedly more torque with 400 Nm compared to 290 Nm. That’s about 110 Nm more.

Puma

Space and Everyday Use:

Whether family car or daily driver – which one offers more room, flexibility and comfort?

Seats: Toyota Proace Bus offers more seats – 9 vs 5.

In terms of curb weight, Ford Puma is clearly lighter – 1,316 kg compared to 1,835 kg. The difference is around 519 kg.

When it comes to payload, the Toyota Proace Bus carries considerably more – 1,265 kg compared to 469 kg. That’s a difference of about 796 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Ford Puma leads convincingly in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £23,900
Puma

Ford Puma

  • Engine Type : Petrol MHEV, Electric
  • Transmission : Manuel, Automatic
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 125 - 168 HP
  • Consumption L/100km : 5.4 - 5.9 L/100km
  • Consumption kWh/100km : 13 - 13.7 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range : 404 - 417 km
Ford Puma
Toyota Proace Bus

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

Ford Puma

The Ford Puma is a cheeky compact crossover that blends sporty styling with city-friendly practicality, giving drivers a surprisingly fun and composed ride. With clever storage tricks and a lively personality, it’s a smart pick for buyers who want enjoyment without fuss.

details

Toyota Proace Bus

The Toyota Proace Bus is a pragmatic people‑mover that swallows passengers and luggage with the kind of everyday practicality fleet managers and large families will appreciate. It may not thrill the enthusiast, but its sensible layout, sturdy build and Toyota badge make it a dependable, no-nonsense choice for anyone needing space and reliability rather than flash.

details
Ford Puma
Toyota Proace Bus

Costs and Consumption

Price
23,900 - 36,300 £
Price
31,600 - 57,100 £
Consumption L/100km
5.4 - 5.9 L/100km
Consumption L/100km
6.5 - 6.7 L/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
13 - 13.7 kWh/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
24.2 - 24.3 kWh/100km
Electric Range
404 - 417 km
Electric Range
218 - 343 km
Battery Capacity
-
Battery Capacity
-
co2
0 - 135 g/km
co2
0 - 177 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
SUV
Body Type
Bus
Seats
5
Seats
5 - 9
Doors
-
Doors
-
Curb weight
1,316 - 1,563 kg
Curb weight
1,835 - 2,140 kg
Trunk capacity
-
Trunk capacity
0 L
Length
-
Length
-
Width
1,805 mm
Width
1,920 mm
Height
-
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
367 - 469 kg
Payload
825 - 1,265 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Petrol MHEV, Electric
Engine Type
Electric, Diesel
Transmission
Manuel, Automatic
Transmission
Automatic, Manuel
Transmission Detail
Manual Gearbox, Dual-Clutch Automatic, Reduction Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox, Manual Gearbox, Automatic Gearbox
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive
Power HP
125 - 168 HP
Power HP
136 - 180 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
7.4 - 9.8 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
13.3 s
Max Speed
-
Max Speed
-
Torque
170 - 290 Nm
Torque
260 - 400 Nm
Number of Cylinders
3
Number of Cylinders
4
Power kW
92 - 124 kW
Power kW
100 - 132 kW
Engine capacity
999 cm3
Engine capacity
2,184 cm3

General

Model Year
2,025 - 2,026
Model Year
2,024 - 2,025
CO2 Efficiency Class
D, A
CO2 Efficiency Class
A, F, G
Brand
Ford
Brand
Toyota
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.