VS

VinFast VF 8 vs Toyota C-HR+ comparison

Compare performance (408 HP vs 343 HP), boot space and price (41,600 £ vs 36,000 £ ) at a glance. Find out which car is the better choice for you – VinFast VF 8 or Toyota C-HR+?

VinFast VF 8 vs Toyota C-HR+: Key differences

VinFast VF 8

  • somewhat more power
details

Toyota C-HR+

  • moderately cheaper
  • clearly more efficient
  • markedly more electric range
  • only slightly quicker 0–100 km/h
  • clearly lighter
  • very slightly more trunk space
details

By Achim Sedelmaier

Here’s where it gets real: The technical differences in detail

VF 8

Costs and Efficiency:

Looking at overall running costs, both models reveal some interesting differences in everyday economy.

Toyota C-HR+ is moderately cheaper – starting at 36,000 £ , while the VinFast VF 8 costs 41,600 £ . That’s a price difference of around 5,571 £.

In terms of energy consumption, the Toyota C-HR+ is clearly more efficient: consuming 13.4 kWh/100km compared to 21.9 kWh/100km for the VinFast VF 8. That’s a difference of about 8.5 kWh/100km.

As for electric range, the Toyota C-HR+ offers markedly more range – reaching up to 607 km, about 136 km more than the VinFast VF 8.

C-HR+

Engine and Performance:

Power, torque and acceleration say a lot about how a car feels on the road. This is where you see which model delivers more driving dynamics.

When it comes to engine power, the VinFast VF 8 offers somewhat more power – delivering 408 HP compared to 343 HP. That’s roughly 65 HP more horsepower.

When accelerating from 0 to 100 km/h, the Toyota C-HR+ is only slightly quicker – completing the sprint in 5.2 s, while the VinFast VF 8 takes 5.5 s. That’s about 0.3 s quicker.

There’s also a difference in torque: the VinFast VF 8 delivers significantly more torque with 620 Nm compared to 338 Nm. That’s about 282 Nm more.

VF 8

Space and Everyday Use:

Cabin size, boot volume and payload all play a role in everyday practicality. Here, comfort and flexibility make the difference.

Both vehicles offer seating for 5 people.

In terms of curb weight, Toyota C-HR+ is clearly lighter – 1,810 kg compared to 2,455 kg. The difference is around 645 kg.

Looking at boot space, the Toyota C-HR+ offers very slightly more boot space – 416 L compared to 376 L. That’s a difference of about 40 L.

When it comes to payload, the Toyota C-HR+ carries clearly more – 655 kg compared to 515 kg. That’s a difference of about 140 kg.

Who wins the race in the data check?

The Toyota C-HR+ is decisively ahead in the objective data comparison.
This result only shows which model scores more points on paper – not which of the two cars feels right for you.

from £36,000
C-HR+

Toyota C-HR+

  • Engine Type : Electric
  • Transmission : Automatic
  • Drive Type : Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
  • Power HP : 167 - 343 HP
  • Consumption kWh/100km : 13.4 - 15.5 kWh/100km
  • Electric Range : 458 - 607 km
VinFast VF 8
Toyota C-HR+

Costs and Consumption

View detailed analysis

Engine and Performance

View detailed analysis

Dimensions and Body

View detailed analysis

VinFast VF 8

The VinFast VF 8 is a bold, modern electric SUV from Vietnam that packs generous interior space, slick digital tech, and a quietly confident design that punches above its price. On the road it feels composed and user-friendly, making it a tempting choice for buyers who want an up-to-date EV with personality and a sensible, no-fuss ownership proposition.

details

Toyota C-HR+

The Toyota C-HR+ mixes sharp, coupe-like styling with comfortable, surprisingly practical packaging, making a bold statement around town and on the weekend run. It’s aimed at drivers who value standout looks and fuss-free ownership over sports-car thrills, so if you want personality and reliability in one tidy package, book a test drive.

details
VinFast VF 8
Toyota C-HR+

Costs and Consumption

Price
41,600 - 46,700 £
Price
36,000 - 46,300 £
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption L/100km
-
Consumption kWh/100km
21.9 - 22.9 kWh/100km
Consumption kWh/100km
13.4 - 15.5 kWh/100km
Electric Range
457 - 471 km
Electric Range
458 - 607 km
Battery Capacity
87.7 kWh
Battery Capacity
-
co2
0 g/km
co2
0 g/km
Fuel tank capacity
-
Fuel tank capacity
-

Dimensions and Body

Body Type
SUV
Body Type
SUV
Seats
5
Seats
5
Doors
5
Doors
-
Curb weight
2,455 - 2,520 kg
Curb weight
1,810 - 2,010 kg
Trunk capacity
376 L
Trunk capacity
416 L
Length
4,750 mm
Length
-
Width
1,934 mm
Width
1,870 mm
Height
1,667 mm
Height
-
Max trunk capacity
1,373 L
Max trunk capacity
-
Payload
450 - 515 kg
Payload
550 - 655 kg

Engine and Performance

Engine Type
Electric
Engine Type
Electric
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission
Automatic
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Transmission Detail
Reduction Gearbox
Drive Type
All-Wheel Drive
Drive Type
Front-Wheel Drive, All-Wheel Drive
Power HP
353 - 408 HP
Power HP
167 - 343 HP
Acceleration 0-100km/h
5.5 - 5.9 s
Acceleration 0-100km/h
5.2 - 8.4 s
Max Speed
200 km/h
Max Speed
-
Torque
500 - 620 Nm
Torque
268 - 338 Nm
Number of Cylinders
-
Number of Cylinders
-
Power kW
260 - 300 kW
Power kW
123 - 252 kW
Engine capacity
-
Engine capacity
-

General

Model Year
2023
Model Year
2026
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
CO2 Efficiency Class
A
Brand
VinFast
Brand
Toyota
DriveDuel uses data analysis and artificial intelligence to evaluate vehicle data and create content. Content is regularly reviewed and improved. The displayed prices are estimates based on German list prices, adjusted to the respective country’s VAT. Country-specific registration taxes are not included. This information is not legally binding.